[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to have a Flash animation repeat x times and then stop? but just certain layers

Posted on 2009-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi Guys

I have a flash header and i include a picture slide show, now i would like just to keep rotating the slide show, but when i insert code in the last frame as goandplay(1) is reloading the whole header again, i just want the images keep rotating

how do i do taht

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:john_hollings
ID: 24095340
Hi,

In order to help i need a little more information.  where does the picture slide show start as gotoAndPlay(1) will got back to frame 1 of the movie.  Have your keyframed the picture show or is it a nested movieclip? If you can provide your fla it would make it easier to determine what is happening.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Thompson earned 375 total points
ID: 24096262
If I understand you correctly, here's what I use.  In the second to last frame of your slide show movie clip, drop in:

var noOfLoops = 3;  // change '3' to the number of loops you want

if (loop == undefined) {
    loop = 1;
} else {
    loop++;
    if (loop == noOfLoops) {
        stop();
    }
}

In the last frame, drop in:

this.gotoAndPlay(1);

Oh, and take out the gotoAndPlay(1) from last frame of your main timeline and replace it with stop();

I hope this helps.
0