Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer shuts down before post

Posted on 2009-04-07
29
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Computer starts up long enough to see option F10 for system restore then shuts down. I tried a new power supply, different memory but no change in this bahavior.

Windows XP home

Don't know where to go from here?
0
Comment
Question by:newbnew
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
  • +4
29 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24093436
Hi newbnew,

Have you tried to go into Safe Mode and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24093448
It's also possible that you might have a bad motherboard, if you tried a new power supply and different memory.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
2629326 earned 400 total points
ID: 24093493
Dude...
1. You may have a corrupted MBR. This can be fixed many ways. The simplest way would be to boot from your Windows cd and do a Repair install (go through the prompts as if installing new and when it checks for previous Windows install it'll give you the repair option).
2. Your CPU may be overheating (dirty, bad fan, etc.). Check this first.
Good luck.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24093707
I put a tube of high performance cool master on and still the same problem. No audible sound just a power down and about a 3 second wait before it restarts on its own only to repeat the same behavior.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24095607
does it shutdown if you leave it in the bios?
then it is a hardware temperature problem.
btw >>  I put a tube of high performance cool master    <<  you need only a drop or or 2
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24095609
and check your mobo for leaking or bulging capacitors, as per www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24096623
Make sure the CPU fan is connected to the FAN headers on the motherboard or it may shutdown to protect the CPU.

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24098756
I did the above suggestions, I suspect that the mobo is not the original although I could be wrong but there are marks in various parts of the mobo that were done with a sharpie or other. No bulging capacitors.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24098943
when you power up does the cpu fan start?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24099186
can you boot from a cd? and does it stay up then ?  you may need to change the boot order
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24101716
I got it to run long enough to attempt a system recovery by pressing F-10

It shut down during the attempt. I have a feeling that that may have been my last hope.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 24102652
The system isnt posting, you need to check all the jumpers and header connections. make sure the cpu fan is connected to the cpu fan header.

You have to take it back to basics. Pull out any unnecessary cards as well.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24104565
can you answer my questions?   without info and feedback - impossible to help
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24112755
No
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24113738
very unfriendly -  you realize i can't help you then ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24116052
Nobus, I apologize for my short answer, I was in fact answering your previous question while complying with the following request, "can you answer my questions?   without info and feedback - impossible to help"

I thought you wanted a yes or no answer which is how I interpreted your reply. By no means did I intend to offend you or anyone else nor was I trying to be rude.

I tend to ramble and I took it that I did in this case, now I see that I should have explained more clearly.

I was replying that No, I can't get the computer to reboot from software, safe mode or any other function.

Sorry my friend
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24116482
...have you tried http:#a24102652 ?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24116493
tx for the feedback, newbnew
i'm not offended - (you get used to it here); i'll list my questions again :
does it shutdown if you leave it in the bios?
can you boot from a cd? and does it stay up then ?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24116657
No to all of the above, my customer said not to worry he wants me to trash it. I suspect either the CPU or the MOBO is bad, is there a way to pinpoint either of the two without first buying a replacement?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24116852
difficult, you can try if it beeps withaout ram, see if it shuts down if you hold the power button, etc.. but not conclusive.
failure rate is95 % mobo, 5% cpu
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24116914
could be the psu is not up to powering the system.

do you have the additional power connected to the graphic card? I am guessing about your hardware here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24117445
It is built in to the mobo,  the customer has written it off so now I am just learning how to get it up to operation, I suppose I will search e-bay for a used mobo and go from there, it's a learning experience,

Thanks again for all the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 24117467
How can I distribute points to multiple experts? Everyone was helpful with providing a point to zero in on and I appreciate all.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24117485
I believe there is an `accept multiple answers` and you distribute as you see fit.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1200 total points
ID: 24121059
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pankaj0079
ID: 24121084
Change the cmos battery of ur system then check the problem remains or not
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rfportilla
ID: 24127649
What kind of power supply Is in there?  Other than overheating, it seems like an underpowered machine.  I have seen a few of those.  Especially if someone tries to upgrade the video card or add a hard drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbnew
ID: 31567843
Thanks to everyone for their help,
0