Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free m4p to mp3 conversion

Posted on 2009-04-07
12
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

We are trying to convert our ipod m4p audio files to mp3s so that they can play on our generic mp3 player.

What's the best way to do this?

Thank you,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 24093799
hmm try super and just disable the video aspect since you are workin with audio only
open super disable the video aspect and drop the audio on go to the first tab OUTPUT container and put that mp3 r/click the interface and check where it will save to so you can find later
hit encode
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/SUPER
install ffdshow just incase you start converting video as well
http://www.videohelp.com/tools/ffdshow
you shoudl be good
if not let me know
there is also Audacity
http://www.videohelp.com/tools?toolsearch=Audacity
http://www.guidesandtutorials.com/audacity-tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24098993
Thanks a lot Merete,

Please be patient, as I'm doing this for my friend on my spare time.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24104686
No probs weikelbob please remember to return to your question
Just to add m4p is a protected itunes format
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:RamiasOHG
RamiasOHG earned 500 total points
ID: 24244486
Maybe audacity would help?  it's a free audio program that does file conversions as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24245781
I will try audacity. Please be patient.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:orangecraws
orangecraws earned 500 total points
ID: 24340140
Audacity will do it, but you'll have to actually play the file and then set up Audacity to record from the line in on your computer.  Not too hard, but you'll have to experiment with it to get it right.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24340548
I'm burning to audio or mp3 cd (CD-R) from itunes, then using windows media player to separate the mp3s.

Will that work?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:orangecraws
ID: 24340736
It should work, but you'll be wasting CDs.  Here is a link to several direct sound recorders.  You'll play the song through iTunes and then have the program record it into MP3.

http://all-streaming-media.com/record-audio-stream/direct-sound-recording.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24346937
Use itunes Burn the track(s) to a CD, then you can open the CD in iTunes and the Convert Selection to MP3
http://askbobrankin.com/convert_itunes_to_mp3_format.html
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 24356489
Thanks Merete. I especially like the virtual CD-Rs in that link.

Please be patient, guys, once I have time to convert some music, I'll close this question
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24361282
Thank you glad you liked it
Regards M
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:sunilonline
sunilonline earned 500 total points
ID: 25159793
Easiest and pretty cool free tool is WinFF. You may download the same from Google:

http://code.google.com/p/winff/

Am sure even a layman could use it with ease. Good luck.
0