[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

manage network passwords disappears after restart

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
976 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Under Users > Manage Network Passwords I set up servers and passwords.  They remain as long the computer is on but disappear after reset.  This worked until this week.  User says he didn't change any settings but something changed.
0
Comment
Question by:SJCI_Tech
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tankergoblin
tankergoblin earned 90 total points
ID: 24093624
Did you set your TCP/IP manually?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 285 total points
ID: 24094478
check this link
http://www.geocities.com/aaanalyzer/networkpasswordcachepolicies.html

do you have a domain environment ? the password caching appears to be "off"
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJCI_Tech
ID: 24095612
We have 50 laptops and they all come from the same Ghost image.  The issue is with this one laptop.

The only change the user can say that he made was to upgrade to IE 8, which was uninstalled.

The other user complaint is that when he goes to his webmail he used to see his login name and only had to type in his password.  He now has to type in his login name each time.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 285 total points
ID: 24095672
it seems that the cookies set to remember his login were deleted with ie8 after uninstalling...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJCI_Tech
ID: 24148009
I am going to reghost the laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NFGsupport
ID: 24772287
Has anyone got any good solution for this issue? I am experiencing the same problem and I think it is related to some windows updates that I did lately but cannot pinpoint which one.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJCI_Tech
ID: 24795056
I did not get any other advice.  I have a school full of laptops and I ran in to this a second time.  The first user's problem was solved when I reghosted the computer.  The second user prefers to log in to the network each time.  I made a shortcut to the network and when he clicks that it asks him to log in and then he is all set for that session.

I would have thought that someone would come up with a clear idea.  I did not find what I could change in the settings to fix this.  You would think that Microsoft people would monitor sites like these and make helpful technical suggestions.
0