Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can we create the VLAN in L2 switch?

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just a simple question, do not have much idea on switches, so just a random curiosity. I know on the L3 switches we can configure VLAN, is it also applicable to the L2 switches.
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 300 total points
ID: 24094177
Yes VLANs run at layer 2 so they can be created on layer two switches. They only time you need a layer three switch or router for VLANs is when you want two or more VLANs to communicate with each other.

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 200 total points
ID: 24094259
Hi,

Any managed L-2 Switch provides the functionality of VLANs. However to make the inter-VLAN communication you need either a L-3 Switch or router.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31567857
Thanks :-)
0