Solved

seagate baracudda vs velociraptor

Posted on 2009-04-07
17
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Currently I have a :

http://www.seagate.com/ww/v/index.jsp?vgnextoid=0732f141e7f43110VgnVCM100000f5ee0a0aRCRD

and I am planning to get a velociraptor.. I don't know if having a second disk velociraptor setting it on RAID would really be a much performance different from the current one that I am using? Need some suggestions..
0
Comment
Question by:kuntilanak
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Compnecessity1 earned 300 total points
ID: 24094126
Are you wanting to know if 2 Raptors would perform RAID 0 better then 2 Seagates Baracudda's?

Barracuda- 7,200 RPM, SATA 3Gb/s, 32-MB cache buffer
Raptor- SATA 3 Gb/s, 16 MB Cache, 10,000 RPM

For the price I would stick with what you have.  The Raptor spins faster, but has a smaller cache buffer.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24094139
hmm..actually I am planning to add a secondary disk, which is the velociraptor.. install vista there... and frequently used data/application in the raptor and still use the baraccudda for video, music, and documents storage...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24094190
That a common setup, and will work well.  But it has nothing to do with a raid.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094199
If you can afford the higher price per GB for the Raptor I'd say go for it.  You could get a second 1TB Baracudda for the same price as a 74GB Raptor.  Yes the Raptor will be faster, but is you're motherboard and CPU new enough to keep up with the drive?  If you have a 3 year old MB perhaps you really won't get the full benifit of the Raptor.  Check to see if your motherboard supports RAID 0.  If so buy another identical Baracudda and set up RAID 0.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094232
The Raptor 74GB has a though put of only 1.5 GB/s, but the Raptor 300GB has the full 3.0GB/s for a wopping $230.00.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24094234
Hmm..my system is an xps420 with a Q6700 overclocked to 3.33 GHz, so I think it could handle the raptor really well... so do you mean instead of buying the raptor I should get another 1TB of baracudda and set up raid 0? The thing is I am a type of user who doesn't really use all of those space... I already have a 1 TB external disk, which mainly I like to store my music, video there.. even as of now.. my 1TB internal disk, the baracudda isn't even 20% used yet... so I am looking towards the speed/performance over the capacity.. I am pretty sure I've got enough space to handle my needs
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094240
The RAID 0 would give you total of 1 gig with 2 baracudda's so you wouldn't gain anything in size, but you would in SPEED.  But setting up RAID and be tricky and you MB has to support it with out buying another SATA Controller card.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094246
This article goes against my thinking.
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/190424-32-raid-raptor
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094251
Check these specs out:
http://www.poromenos.org/node/78
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Compnecessity1
ID: 24094262
Ingore my last post.  It was for RAID 5.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24094280
not really sure if my MB supports raid though.. so lets assume it's not then I would just use SATA for both the raptor and baracudda, I am sure it will still give me some performance boost than what I currently have now
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfcman
ID: 24094697
Best setup in your situation (with price in mind, especially if you're not sure about RAID):

VelociRapter as your system disk, and your other drive / baracudda as your storage drive.

I have an old Rapter (the one with the see through top) and it is still pretty fast compared to other non-performance hard drives. Quicker boot times, quicker load times, it's great. I also have 2x1.5TB drives sitting there for storage (downloads, photos, home movies etc) Although i didn't RAID (especially not in RAID0).

For a single drive performance solution get the VRaptor and get a nice big 1.5TB (best value for money GB/$ at the moment?) for your data, you can't go wrong.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfcman
ID: 24094755
Another thing worth a mention is SSDs (Solid State Hard Drives), especially if you have more money than sense. But for most of us these things are just attractions for afar due to their prohibitive costs, they'll probably become more affordable for general home users in the next 2 years or so (hopefully less!)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
ID: 24094793
I think if the contest is in the water the Barracuda's will win and if on land the Raptors will rule. - But, if the Barracuda's have Plymouth in the back vs a tail then it's a tossup on land the Raptors will win at sea.

The importance of interface speed [100MB/s, 133MB/s, 1.5GB/s, 3.0GB/s] on drive performance has been blown ridiculously out of proportion by advertising campaigns and people repeating what they were told by some salesman without engaging their brain first.
Interface speed hasn't been the bottle-neck in drive performance for 8 to 10 years.
Interface speed has an effect for less than the first 5 milliseconds of a transfer.
After that the drive's buffer is full and the overall transfer rate is limited by the head-disk transfer rate.
7200 RPM drives have a head-disk transfer rate of 70-110MB/s depending on the drive's age. [Vintage.]
- It does NOT matter if the drive is SCSI, SATA, PATA. Head-disk transfer rate is in the same range.

There are two ways to get better overall performance.
- A stripping type RAID
- A higher RPM
.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sfcman
ID: 24095245
PCBONEZ I'm with you on the interface speed, it's so irritating when people mention it as if it's the actual transfer speed of the hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24098053
I guess my MB doesn't support RAID, so I will need to set up both in SATA
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24101264
I made the point because
Barracuda - 7,200 RPM
Raptor - 10,000 RPM
0