Solved

Hard Reset procedure for LaserJet 4600dn?

Posted on 2009-04-07
5
3,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi all!

Anybody know the Hard Reset procedure for a HP Laserjet 4600?  I've been Googling for the past hour or so and keep getting hits where people suggest it (eg: "Have you tried a hard reset?"), but nobody has mentioned the exact procedure.  

I know on another LJ it has something to do with holding certain buttons down while you plug it in - but if you can help with the 4600 I'd appreciate it!

Thanks!

Mark

0
Comment
Question by:markhaase
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:craigothy
Comment Utility
There should be a menu under "configure device" -> "resets" and then reset to factory default settings.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:WizardWill
WizardWill earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the reset guide
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj02300  

****search for laserjet 4600 in the doco ctrl+f
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Here.  A very handy page with the Cold Reset steps for various HP Printers.  I've found this very useful over the years:

https://www.laserquipt.com/support/idx/0/121/article/Cold-Reset-Steps-for-HP-Printers-.html

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joed earned 84 total points
Comment Utility
What you want is a cold reset
HP Color LaserJet 4600 series HP Color LaserJet 5500 series
Turn the printer on and allow the printer to start the power-on sequence, then press and hold the green check mark key until all three lights on the control panel are lit. When Select Language appears on the display, press the Up Arrow key until Cold Reset appears on the display. Press SELECT and the printer will perform a cold reset and continue its power-on sequence.

or possibly an NVRAM reset.
Make note of any info such as IP address before nvram reset as it will all be lost. Print off a configuration page if possible.
1 Turn the printer on and watch the control panel display.
2 When the display begins showing the memory count, press and hold until all three lights on
The control panel is lit.
3  Press PAUSE/RESUME. The display should show SKIP DISK LOAD.
4 Press until NVRAM INIT is highlighted.
5 Press . The printer will initialize NVRAM and then continue its power-on sequence.

0
 

Author Comment

by:markhaase
Comment Utility
OOOps.  Shoulda commented before I awarded points.  Duoh!  Anyway, thanks all.  I guess my mistake was searing on "Hard Reset" instead of "Cold Reset".  Very helpful links - which I have bookmaked, and an extra point to Joed for actually posting the procedure itself.  Many thanks.

0