Solved

Web site crashing in IE6

Posted on 2009-04-07
15
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
My client tells me that he's getting "complaints from people running internet explorer  6.0 and the site crashes repeatedly against their system." I'm not sure what he means by crashing against their system - I assume he means that IE6 crashes. I'm waiting to find out more from him, but in the meantime I want to fix the problem ASAP.

I have to admit I never tested it in IE6 before and it looks pretty crappy, but it doesn't crash; at least not in my IE Tester.

Please let me know if you have any idea what could cause what he's talking about, and also if there's a simple IE6 fix that will make it look any better. Apparently IE 6 doesn't accept PNG transparencies, but there are other issues as well.

I wish I could offer more than 500 points because this is pretty urgent.

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
shariff_pasha earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
hi John go through this link hope it helps u..
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/946627

                                                                                                                   thanks
                                                                                               http://shariffdotnet.blogspot.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:trungnt8
Comment Utility
What's your site address?

Trung
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure why the IE6 explorer is crashing but here's the fix for IE 6 png transparency.
Put the following code in the <head> field and rename the .txt extension to .js

Regards,
<!--[if IE]>

   <script type="text/javascript" src="_js/ie_png.js"></script>

   <script type="text/javascript">

       ie_png.fix('.png');

   </script>

<![endif]--> 

Open in new window

ie-png.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
The site is: http://www.travelnursecpa.com  I can't believe I forgot to add that!

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
Comment Utility
I think the doctype may be causing trouble.

Replace:
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd is -//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN. ">


with:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">


Try and provide feedback

MD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
nimatejic, I'm not sure what you mean by "rename the .txt extension to .js," because I don't see a .TXT extension in that code. ???  I do however get this error when I try to view it in IE Tester:  

Line: 17
Char: 1
Error: Object required
Code: 0

Line 17 is: <script src="http://www.discretedata.com/JCRD/Misc/js/styleswitch.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

Also most of my png images are background images. Will the fix work for those?

<!--[if IE]>

   <script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.discretedata.com/js/ie_png.js"></script>

   <script type="text/javascript">

       ie_png.fix('.png');

   </script>

<![endif]--> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
Comment Utility
In the same post above I've attached the file ie-png.txt.
I had to rename it to .txt since .js extensions are not allowed.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
myderrick, I tried that and it didn't work, I still get the gray background. Also as I mentioned just above, most of my pngs are background images. Once I get some kind of fix working, will it work on BG images?

Also, I'm going to post a new question about the PNG transparency problem. I don't want to take points away from the really critical part of the question. I'll post a link to the new question in a little while.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
Comment Utility
Did you see Gabriel's post in relation to png transparency in IE6 - ID: 24096874 Above?

MD
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
Comment Utility
I found it:

This CSS: http://www.discretedata.com/TravelNurse/css/dimensions_index.css

.middleStripRight has a height of 1115px. take it out.

Check this css code below. It is affecting the html too.

MD
@charset "utf-8";

/* CSS Document */
 

.header				{width:970px}
 

#containerContainer			{width:970px; margin: 0 auto;

}
 

#container			{width:920px; margin: 0 auto

}
 

.topStripCenter		{width:880px;}  /*width is 40px less than the expected 30px because of the 10px padding-left*/
 

.middleStripLeft					{height:1115px;} 
 

.middleStripCenter	{width:890px;    height:1115px;}	/*width is 40px less than the expected 30px because of the 10px padding-left*/
 

.middleStripRight					{height:1115px;}
 

.bottomStripCenter	{width:880px;}	/*width is 40px less than the expected 30px because of the 10px padding-left*/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
Comment Utility
OK so eventually you may need to take out the css file and add the height properties to the elements in the global css

Awaiting feedback

MD
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
Hi MD, thanks. Is that the solution to the IE crashing thing?  The problem is that if i do that the bevel shadow won't show up on the right side in any browser. How do I get around that? I'll try to fool around with it when I get to my day job, which unfortunately I have to go to now.

Is there a way to simply specify an entirely different css file for IE6 and lower? Then I could just get rid of the fancy stuff and have it look boring but clean.
I wish i didn't have to go to my day job right now. I'll try to work on it from there.

Thanks,
John
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:myderrick
myderrick earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
OK. In the main CSS Global you can add the height eg 1115px.

If you want to specifically target IE6 then read the ff article.
http://www.positioniseverything.net/articles/cc-plus.html

Also you can use repeat-x instead of repeat scroll
You can also take away the  the spacer.

Sorry if we were unable to fix it for you. But I am sure you now know where the problem is from.

Good luck

MD


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gabrielPennyback
Comment Utility
I don't know if I'll have time to work on it at work here and I don't have an IE Tester anyway. I'll check out that article when I get home.  In the meantime, if anything else occurs to you please let me know.
Thanks,
John
 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
Comment Utility
You can download IE Tester here. It is an awesome tool. You can check sites from IE 5.5 to 8RC1.

http://www.debugbar.com/download.php

Good luck,

MD
0