Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum Outgoing email Size limit

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All,

What is the real world best practice/recommended maximum outgoing limit for exchange 2003.

Microsoft says 30MB, I currently have 20MB in place.

I do not believe email should be used for transferring large amounts of data, FTP is a practical replacement. We run a true 2MB/2MB link

Am i out of touch? Our mother company has theirs set to 100 and i am resisting pressure to change it for performance and security (internal and external) reasons.

Comments welcomed.

Aalborg
0
Comment
Question by:AI-SYD
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:v46n
v46n earned 600 total points
ID: 24094254
Most ISP's limit message size to 10mb max for sending. Exchange server is usually higher because it is used internally and you most likely will have local access.  Typically i would set the max message size to 10mb. Some carriers go as low as 5mb which i think is too low.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjaykumar_p earned 800 total points
ID: 24094870
Check this link, it gives more info on Mailbox and Message Size Limits

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/07/06/428213.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 600 total points
ID: 24094949
I agree with 446n nowadays the most common size is around 10Megs

Microsoft doesn't accept attachments at all, you should always use FTP to send them files
0