Solved

how can i troubleshoot no logon service problem in client mechine?

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I often  received this message in client machine while working on server. however net logon service is running, server is getting ping.
I just logoff and logon, everything is working after 2-3 hours i received the same problem.

\\server is not accessible
There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request.
0
Comment
Question by:chandar_bhandari
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Derek Schauland (Microsoft MVP) earned 500 total points
ID: 24098689
How many domain controllers do you have at your location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandar_bhandari
ID: 24105168
i have two dc (dc and adc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandar_bhandari
ID: 24173574
Hi DerekSchauland:

can somebody resolved my problem
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24211778
Hmmmm let me guess....You don't have the DNS configured for the workstation.....do you Chandar!
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandar_bhandari
ID: 24213216
thanks for ur comment, but ur guess is wrong.
I have configure dns on every client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dextertronic
ID: 24213433
Strange, that's not what you said before:
"The solution you have given to me is not useful.i have been facing this problem from some time. Some of my pc login without dns entry"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chandar_bhandari
ID: 31567895
THANKS
0