Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2008 sort datagridview

Posted on 2009-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Guys,

How to sort data in datagridview by click on the datagridview header.
0
Comment
Question by:aarontham
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24094289
try like:

<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"
                                            AllowSorting="True"

...>

then in the columns:

<asp:BoundField DataField="category" HeaderText="Category"
                                                    SortExpression="category" />
                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="item" HeaderText="Item Name"
                                                    SortExpression="item" />
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 24094320
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 2000 total points
ID: 24094497
I don't understand the question because datagridview does that by default.
Can you clarify ?
0