Solved

Cannot upgrade managed SAV 10 client to unmanged SEP 11

Posted on 2009-04-07
15
2,367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have ungraded two W2K3 servers including a DC in this network from managed SAV 10 client to unmanged SEP 11 client rather smoothly. But on this member server, which is running Blackberry Enterprise BTW, upgrade process gets aborted with the error "The SAVMain feature is must be installed with Symantec Antivirus. When using the ADDLOCAL property please include SAVMain in the list of features to install." Searching on Internet on this error produced very little.

I attempted to uninstall SAV10 from Add/Remove CPL as well as from setup.exe file of CLT-INST folder-share but get this same error each time. Also, followed lengthly instructions of Symantec doc ID 2005050210381448 to manually uninstall SAV10 (there was very little to clean) but it still won't go away from the programs list in CPL. After and before that, tried to install SEP11 from root setup.exe file of CD1 as well as from setup.exe in its SEP folder. Have rebooted this server after each operation -- about 8 times (during late night hours).

Thankfully only thing good is that I can still install back SAV10 client -- and Blackberry services are quitely chugging along during all this uninstall/reinstall mayhem.

Please help on how I can clean this server of SAV 10 client so SEP 11 can be put in place? Thanks.

Jay
0
Comment
Question by:nkulsh
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24095421
Hi,

1) Download and run CCleaner to clear all temp files in your system

(http://www.ccleaner.com/download)


2) Download & run Symantec Nonav tool to clean any legacy & corrupted installations

http://downgrade.org/noNAV-removal-tool.zip

3) Try installing SEP 11 again


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24101505
Xmachine,
You did not say anything about uninstalling SAV 10. Do I need to do that also at some stage? About (1), I am a little apprehensive of using a registry cleaning tool on a server, may I just do (2)?
Jay
 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24104436
1) You can ignore CCleaner for the time being.

2) I've used Nonav to remove corrupted SAV installations on many servers. And never faced any issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24104879
When I ran NoNav, it gave a message that it will remove Norton AV and SAV (up to 9) and that is what it does. In other words, SAV 10 is still there in Control Panel ARprograms.
One user in another forum had stated that NoNav does not quite remove SAV 10. Should I go for CCcleaner now? I hope it does not messup Blackberry server
Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24104963
One more thought. Could it be that I can remove this SAV 10 in Safe Mode? This did work for me with other program. However, I am not sure if I will be able to remote desktop in safe mode.
Jay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BillCarlin
ID: 24133765
If you can try contacting Symantec support for Cleanwipe.  Eventhough 11 install failed, there might be something lying around preventing the uninstalls.  It should also take care of 10.x
Cheers-
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
xmachine earned 500 total points
ID: 24137485
Sorry, I've uploaded the latest version which also removes SAV 10.

http://www.hotlinkfiles.com/files/2448049_8dohp/NoNav2.49.exe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24155657
Xmachine,
Thanks. I will try this tool in next 24 hours.
Jay
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24174439
Xmachine,
I used the 2.49 version and it prompted me to select from various options and I always chose what was indicated as 'recommended'. Enclosed summary screen-shot shows those options. I am also enclosing the screen-shot of last screen before reboot.
Unfortunately SAV 10 client still remains in Add/Remove CPL and I am still getting exactly same error on trying to install SEP 11.
Jay

Settings-NoNAV2.49.gif
NoNAV2.49-Proceeding.gif
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24179101
1) Try running Nonav again and select all options (recommended and not recommended)

2) Restart the machine

3) Run CCleaner

4) Download & run "Easy Uninstaller"

http://download.cnet.com/Easy-Uninstaller/3000-2096_4-10286873.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 24182570
Xmachine,
Thanks for sticking with me. I chose all the options of NoNAV 2.49. (See enclosed screen-shot.)  It was supposed to reboot two times but I noticed that it rebooted only once. In any case, this did not uninstall SAV 10 completely.
I was little afraid to use CCleaner since this is a critical server. I did go to Easy Installer link but noticed that this software is good only for XP and ME. On the same CNET page, I noticed that Revo Uninstaller 1.8 is very popular/praised and would work for Win2K3. I downloaded and ran it and selected most comprehensive options. It prompted me to delete many related registry entries etc which I said yes to.
Well, after reboot, Add/Remove programs window looked a bit less busy regarding Symantec AV, but the entry was still there and SEP 11 install failed with exactly same old error.
I am going to call Symantec now! Thanks again.
Jay

Settings-NoNAV2.49-ALLselected.gif
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 31567897
My problem remains -- perhaps because it is a VMware guest machine -- but these suggestions should help most others. I thank Xmachine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hooshiara1
ID: 26405423
Hi
manually delete all these folders.
C:\Prgram Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared
C:\Program Files\Symantec
C:\Program Files\Symantec Antivirus
C:\Doc & Set..\All users\Application data
use Microsoft Windows Installer Cleanupand remove Symantec Anti virus from list
you can download it from microsoft web site
good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nkulsh
ID: 26418599
Thanks. I will use your steps if I come across that problem again. (The OS was reinstalled on that machine.)
Jay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cefranklin
ID: 34501751
NoNav link is broken
0