Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Proper DNS entry to point one DNS to another DNS for web serving only

Posted on 2009-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Ok,  so this probably sounds a little weird,  and I hope its possible.  Its probably really easy.  Here is a quick rundown.

#1 My domain is pointing to my DNS server
#2 Mail is handled by the same server as the DNS server
#3 Web serving is handled on another server that I do not have access too, and I do not know the IP address of the web server.
#4 I know the NS server that has the proper web server IP.

What kind of entry would I use to point my DNS to the other DNS,  ONLY for the web portion.  I still want the main DNS to stay on my server and also the mail.
0
Comment
Question by:kfstout
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 150 total points
ID: 24094677

> #3 Web serving is handled on another server that I do not have access too, and I do not
> know the IP address of the web server.

But you know the URL for the site don't you? Therefore you could run "nslookup www.site.com" and you'd have the IP address.

It would perhaps be easiest for you to say what you'd like to see happening if you could. I'm afraid I'm not quite sure at the moment.

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Cøady
ID: 24099682
I actually do something similar... but I got the web server IP from the provider.  Chris has pointed out how you can do that.  In my case I use GoDaddy.com as my web host and I use another vendor's DNS service.  On my DNS I have the following:

1)  An A record of GoDaddy with the IP of the web server xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
2)  A CNAME record of www pointing to the A record GoDaddy.  So www = GoDaddy.mydomain.com

any www.mydomain.com resolves to the web server on GoDaddy.com

I also configured a CNAME record of ftp pointing to GoDaddy.mydomain.com so I could easily post pages there.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kfstout
ID: 31567899
Yeah I totally forgot about nslookup,  I was mainly hoping to be able to use their NS to redirect to the correct IP so if it changes I dont have to keep changing it on my end.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 24135957

> I was mainly hoping to be able to use their NS to redirect to the correct IP so if it changes
> I dont have to keep changing it on my end

That can be done if you like...

You'd want to create a delegation instead of a Host (A) Record. Create a child domain called "www" as a delegation to the public name servers for site.com.

That gets you around having to change the IP address on your local network, of course you have to keep an eye on the DNS servers, especially if your server has Glue for those NS records (the IP address(es) for the name servers stored locally).

Chris
0