Solved

How "heavy" is sending 100.000 mails (mailing) for a VPS server?

Posted on 2009-04-07
7
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
We have a VPS server with 512 MB RAM on a QC Xeon running cPanel and a few simple sites.

The owner of this server wants to send a maling of about 100.000 recepients (fyi. legit receipients)

His question is.
Would such a server be able to send a high volume of mails without problems?
The mail will have images that are located on the VPS. Would this cause problems?

As we do not send such big mailings ourselfs I would like to know from mailing experts what we should consider and have in mind so the mailing is sent without problems?

Is memory the only factor? How many batches should we consider? Is there standaard (cPanel) software to do this an effective way?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ensermo
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 50 total points
ID: 24094560
would need more info:
what size messages?
how long can it take?
What size pipe can you utilize?
What are the retry timers set to?
The types of clients pipes and server response times even have an impact..

When I send large amounts, (not that many mind you).
I restrict the queue size down to ensure not to many connections are utilized at once.
It does string out the sending time, but I have no problems with the pipe or server...

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ensermo
ID: 24094600
I just received info that the mail with images etc would be around 100kb-120kb

Pipe? Do you mean bandwith? (Its a full 1Gbit network also to the Internet)

At the moment everything is set to standaard cPanel installation. (Exim standaard I guess).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24094725
then I suspect you will be picking the server off the floor if you try and submit 100,000 at once..
I'd be trying more like 10 at a time..
If you limited the concurrent connections, you may have enough memory for about 1000...
Bandwidth (pipe) will be good, its going to be the end clients that are the issue...

Without using the cpanel for web hosting, you could probably double it again..

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 75 total points
ID: 24095001
The biggest factor in how successful you'll be in sending that volume of email is the email limits set on the VPS or mail server.

I'd suggest using Dada Mail as it has good controls for sending out email to large distribution lists.

See http://dadamailproject.com/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24096128
512MB is an extremely small amount of memory, I don't think your server could handle this job....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24103412
Memory shouldn't be an issue in sending mail, so long as you don't try to send too many at one time.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:ensermo
ID: 31567903
Thanks. I think I have a better idea now of what to expect.
0