Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SQL SERVER 2000/2005

Posted on 2009-04-08
9
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using query analyzer to run the script .script is so longer.I want to verify or check which stage  has been completed during the script is running like when we take a backup its shows percentage 10,20 and so on .....on the
message window in the query anaylzer

Can I add this information in my script

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:furqan_trakker
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24094657
Hi furqan_trakker,

If your script is so longer and you want confirmation of execution in between, assuming that code is 1000 lines, i would select first 100 lines of code with taking care 100th line is with complete syntax and will EXECUTE the script, it will confirm me in the Message Pane below. I will comment these lines and will select next 100 lines with complete syntax and will repeat it until my script is completed.

Other way is you can program a vb form which executes every command and shows you result in a text box....

Hope you will find it well.

Cheers!!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
udaya kumar laligondla earned 2000 total points
ID: 24094673
add statements for each stage as
Print "stage A1"
this will print when ever a stage is reached
0
 

Author Comment

by:furqan_trakker
ID: 24094709
Hello mfhorizon
have you taken a backup of a database on query analyzer ?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TejasShahMscIT
ID: 24094769
Hi,

You can write "select 'Upto here' OR PRINT 'Upto here' " to make sure upto which line code has run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:furqan_trakker
ID: 24094850
I have added print statement after some lines of code but messages print all at the same time just
code split into 6 stages

print 'Stage 1 Completed'
print 'Stage 2 Completed' and so on

but its print all after script completed
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24094919
use GO after the print statement
if you have configured some thing else as batch seperated use the same.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24094967
Yes, you must use GO to tell the interpretor to execute next queries...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24094975
Bakckup on query analyzer is simply like this

BACKUP DATABASE [MCI] TO  DISK = N'local_path\backupname.bak' WITH NOFORMAT, NOINIT,  NAME = N'MCI-Full Database Backup', SKIP, NOREWIND, NOUNLOAD,  STATS = 10
GO
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mfhorizon
ID: 24095041
TRY TO CHECK YOU EXISTING SCRIPT SHOULD NOT HAVE "SET ECHO OFF" OR ANY OTHER SQL COMMAND THAT PUTS THE OUTPUT MESSAGE OFF. If you find comment it and the try!!
0