Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Constant size JTextArea and JTextField

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How do I make the JTextArea and JTextField to be of a certain size no matter to what I set i t to contain?
0
Comment
Question by:mdoland
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24095036
Provide a custom Document for the components. Override PlainDocument,insertString to allow only a certain length of String
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24102993
depends on the layout manager being used, but setting the preferred size on most will achieve that

0
 

Author Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 24158355
I want this to work for 1.4.1 and this solution doesn't seem to work here. What would you do?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24158617
>>I want this to work for 1.4.1

It will work afaik for an version >= 1.2
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdoland
ID: 31567909
Great, finally got it working. Love it!!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24202159
sorry misunderstood what you need.
the folowojgn shows what you need

http://helpdesk.objects.com.au/java/how-to-limit-number-of-characters-in-jtextfield

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24202194
:-)
0