Solved

USB + PS2 ports not working.  No keyboard or mouse.

Posted on 2009-04-08
29
955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello there, I have a problem with a PC of mine.  I think it might be the PSU 5v rail, although I'm not entirely sure.

When I plug a USB mouse and keyboard in and boot up - none of them power up.  When I try a Ps2 mouse, again it seems to have not power.  At present the PC is dead.  However, on the back of the PC the Ethernet cable has power, ie the communcation light, connection light have power.

The PC  is question was infected with a nasty virus that ruined the OS by infecting each and every .exe, so I'm just trying to do a fresh reinstall.  

But, I say this is strange because I have had PSU's that have gone "Bang", or indeed some that have start smoking - but never had a particular raid (5v) go.  could this be the cause, I cannot think of anything else.  I reset the BIOS.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerKarnovski
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
29 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
are the fans running ? if not, you have no +12 V
what pc is this? post some specs please
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus - the fans are all running.  There is power to the MB (as I stated, the Ethernet connection lights are working when a lead is plugged into the socket).  So I do have 12v.

Specs:
AMD64
1GB Mem
Geforce Card
Antec PSU 540W (I think).

The only possible cause, I think, is that the +5v is not working - is there any other part of the system that relies on the +5v - so I can at least test if that is ok.  

Otherwise I'm stumped.  No mouse, no keyboard = no PC.  But HD, CPU, DVD are all working fine.  GPU ..fine.  No other issues stated on BOOT - BIOS settings at factory default.  Even if I have legacy turned off I should still be able to use PS2 mouse.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
all the other ligths (lan, mobo) depend on the +5 V
can you still boot, or does it show a screen ?  not sure from the previous.

Here my troubleshooting procedure :
clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
verify that the 4-pin cpu Aux power plug is connected
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi Nobus

Yes, I can boot fine.  I get to the login screen with no errors.  Just cannot move the mouse nor type with the keyboard. The system is dust free, and I removed all devices apart from the mouse and keyboard.  The MB appears to be fine.  The CPU is running fine.  Ah, one thing I could do is check the BIOS for the +5v raid to see if its getting the right volts.  The 4pin is properly attached.

0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
ok - now i understand why you think it can be a rail. that is possible on some PS with separate rails; many have them tied together though  
does keyboard work in the bios ? - then :
ok - check these in the bios :
usb settings : enabled
legacy usb : enabled
usb keyboard (if available)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can also try them when running from a live cd :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.0.1CD-2009-02-08-EN.iso      Knoppix      
      www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       bartPe
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi mate

No, the keyboard does not work in BIOS - so that renders my "I'll look at the voltages in BIOS" suggestion out.

I can load a CD, ie - when I enter the Windows CD it does say "Press here to boot off the CD" - but of course, I cannot press a key as the keyboard does not work.

It can only be the +5v failed then?  Surely?  
Thanks for the link, it will no-doubt come in handy in the future.  But as I cannot access the keyboard nor mouse it does me no good in this situation.

Like I orginally said, strange error.  It can only be the +5v - what else runs on the +5v?  
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i suppose your mobo is dead; try the live cd, to verify, or a windows install cd
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
just to add : i doubt it is the 5V, since the rest of the pc runs fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi mate - nope, the motherboard is fine.  As I said the NIC lights communication lights work fine, when a cable is plugged.  I tried the windows Cd, as described above - but when it comes to pressing a key to start the text-based installation part, I can't.

There is no point in loading a CD (which I can) if I can't control any user input.. eg, select or type anything.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
that's why i say that the mobo is bad...test it..you'll see
another thing you can try is resetting the bios - remove the power and battery for 20 sec
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi - will try taking out and replacing the CMOS battery - have already reset the BIOS.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
When you tried the ps2 devices was the system on or off when you plugged those in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi Jamie - the PS2 mouse connection was in, of course.

Thanks for your input.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mayank_chaudhary
Comment Utility
Did you tried to remove static from the computer.

Shut down the PC completely and remove the power cables.

Press power button for 10 seconds and then release

Put back the connections an try again

I hope it works
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi Mayank -  I will give it a try - but as everthing is powering up fine, without any issues, its hard to narrow down what the problem could be.

The PC in question is infected with the winvut virus that has completely ruined the OS, I don't think this could have any affect?  I mean, would it have removed the USB drivers - and even if it did - they should still work in the BOOT strap process?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on the specific motherboard USB and PS/2 are powered by either +5v or by +5vsb.
-
+5vsb also goes to power switch and it won't start at all without it.
+5v goes to drives, RAM, add-in cards, and various IC chips including main chipset.

I can't find any virus called winvut.

Virus' can damage BIOS code and that can kill PS/2 and USB.

There are tiny fuses on motherboards for PS/2.
There may be some for USB as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mayank_chaudhary
Comment Utility
Check the legacy support in BIOS. It should be on, n order to get the USB keyboard working.

Also the issue can be of static charge which has nothing to do with powering up the system. Even if the power is coming to components issue might persist.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Legacy support in BIOS is so a USB keyboard will work while in the BIOS.
It does nothing after the OS loads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi folks - thanks for the help.  I cannot check if legacy is activated, as this would mean using the keyboard to navigate to the BIOS - I cannot hit any key thus cannot enter the BIOS.

The virus I have is the win32/virut - sorry, couldn't remember it off the top of my head.

So we obviously have power to the 5vbs, otherwise I would not be able to turn the PC - so the only other option is that the motherboard fuses have gone - which is strange since its not that old - 3/4 years..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
What OS are you fresh reinstalling and what service pack is it?
What model of Antec is this PSU?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
"Hi Jamie - the PS2 mouse connection was in, of course." I asked if the system was on or off when you plugged in a ps2 device. The reason I asked is i have seen similar issues, the usb ports had an issue so someone plugged a mouse and/or keyboard into the ps2 ports while the system was on, which fries the ps2 ports because ps2 is not hot swappable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi PCBONEZ - I'm trying to install Win XP Pro SP3.  And come to think of it now, it was an Antec 550w True Power.

Hi Jamie - no, I'm sure the PS2 was connected before the PC was booted.  I have not tested the Ps2 keyboard socket, so that will be my next thing to try.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
Get rid if the Antec.
Whole True Power series used Fuhjyyu capacitors. Serious junk.
Also Smart Power, Smart Power II, True, True Blue, True Power II.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Antec+Fuhjyyu&btnG=Google+Search&aq=f&oq=
.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
try to install the basic XP version *2002 - 'ive seen in other questions that the drivers in the SP can cause problems
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mayank_chaudhary
Comment Utility
PCBONEZ

THe handove of the BIOS control happens from BIOS to OS. For clarification kindly check the Device manager where in you will find support for ACPI type of BIOS. In case the hand over is not done properly from BIOS to OS (LEGECY SUPPORT) will definetly create an issue.

For more information refer to Microsoft Certified Desktop Technician Book (70-271)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerKarnovski
Comment Utility
Hi all - like I have said, many times, I cannot - or could not, install anything.  As you know there has to be some kind of interaction when installing and I could not perform any interaction at all.

I tried a new BIOS battery, resetting BIOS - but that is about it.  I could do nothing more.  So the PC has now been removed from service until a new MB and possible a PSU can be purchased.

I would like to award points, but most of the posts here were either forgot the fact that I could not access BIOS, nor install an OS - nor have any interaction with any bootable CD.  Advice like "forget that PSU, purchase another one b/c its no good" was not very helpful as I know that is always an option.

This was a tricky, weird problem which probably amounted to a defunt MB.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
Comment Utility
mayank_cha& - You are mistaken. What you said is doo kaa kaa
ACPI has to do with the OS being able to monitor fan speeds and temps.
Doesn't have a thing to do with enabling USB in the BIOS.
For that matter ACPI can be disabled in most BIOS setups and ya know what, USB still works! WOW!
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Configuration_and_Power_Interface

Quote: ""Legacy mode support allows devices to function in an operating environment that is not USB-aware. For example, legacy mode support for a USB keyboard and mouse resides in the system BIOS and presents the keyboard and mouse data via the port 60h/64h/IRQ1/IRQ12 interface.""
- Source: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/archive/usbcompat.mspx
0