Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best multi functional mono copier to buy

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,

I have to advised my boss to buy us a new mono copier which should have features like

printing, stapling, duplex printing, printing booklet or magazine mode, fold etc...

please can someone advise?

thanks
s
0
Comment
Question by:newbie27
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24096285
You leave out a few important specs. E.g. A4 or A3 - although folding implies A3? Price range?

Have a look at the Xerox range. Starting with the WorkCentre WC232, most models offer evrything you ask for.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24097425
hello hdhondt

thanks for your input...

we should be using it for A4, not very particular with the price however i wonder if all the printers with these features starts with over 2000£ ?

all i wanted to do is to gather info and let my director know .....

thanks for the link ... please can you advise what other company products are good?

thanks


0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1200 total points
ID: 24103203
Canon, Ricoh, Xerox, Minolta

Tell the dealers you are pricing and that you are comparing against other manufacturers.  They'll drop price like a rock.

Most will probably charge against paper used - very much like a rental.  Get that price.  You can usually wiggle that one down.

Networking.  You'll want that so you can print directly to it from your computer system.  You'll love that feature.

>> printing, stapling, duplex printing, printing booklet or magazine mode, fold etc... <<

Look at if you are doing that stuff.  If you are then get it.  If it is only occasional then you can forget about it.  But that stuff is nice.

Also look at scanning where you scan pages and save directly to network.  Very nice.  And don't forget the duplexing.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24103472
For A4, look at the Xerox WC4150 and WC4260
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:newbie27
ID: 24136834
Ok thanks for your help guys...!

I will get back to you soon on this...

thanks
s
0