Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual Centre server fails to contact self

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 2 ESX 3.5 hosts managed by a virtual centre server.

After suffering a power failure when we brought up the pc that VCS runs on it reported failing to contact localhost.

The service VMWare VirtualCentre Server hadn't started although set to Automatic. None of its logon credentials had changed. It is set to run as domain\Administrator which has logon as a service rights.

So we reboot the pc and then it works ok, service starts and VCS client functions
Another power failure and we suffer the same problem, 3 more reboots, and service still failing to start, on the 4th, it all works with no mods to the system by us.

Has anyone else suffered this irregularity and have a solution.
Cheers Jo
0
Comment
Question by:Jo Cox
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 800 total points
ID: 24095392
Several things need to be checked.
Where is the vCenter DB, local or remote, was it up?
What events are in the system log during the failure to start?

Also would not recommend using a highly privileged account to run any service, especially domain\administrator.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 800 total points
ID: 24095746
If you have a power failure and VC comes up before the SQL instance does than you'll have an issue such as this.  If your DB is on a different server check ODBC connectivity
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kumarnirmal
kumarnirmal earned 400 total points
ID: 24103362
I suggest that you check for any network disconnections between your VC Server and DB Server if they are in different Servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jo Cox
ID: 31567915
Your right this was all caused by the DB being unavailable.
Thanks
Jo
0