Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry vs Windows Email

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
What are the main difference between BES and Active sync in a working office environment? Why is BES so much more expensive then windows email, where does the extra cost come in? Does this mean there are more features? What would you suggest to be the better choice?

We currently have no solution, we run Exchange on MS server 2003 and want to stay with this setup?
0
Comment
Question by:fishmanfishman
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 1000 total points
ID: 24097162
In short the security on BES is higher (AES256+ plus unique session keys), you can encrypt the device content, you have over 600 I.T polices to fully control the device, simple management interface, secure connection back to your network (e.g. you can access your intranet from the device), All data can be tunnelled back to the office including internet (this gives you unlimited data access as part of your plan), internet access can be pointed to your proxy and web filter, application can be pushed wirelessly to an individual or group.  There are many more features but this gives you a general overview of the differences.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ehatchell
ID: 24100270
garycutri pretty much broke things down for you... but depending on the size of your infrastructure, it might be a lot cheaper to use a hosted model for BES or if you want to save money, drop the Blackberry phones and move to Windows Mobile 6.1 and then you can go Microsoft end to end and utilize the new mobility and phone control features Microsoft released for mobile environments... (Mobile Device Mgr, etc)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24103422
If you want save on the cost of full BES and you have less than 30 bb users, your best bet is to use Blackberry Professional Software Express (BPS).  It is free and comes with one bb user license for free and you can add additional licenses as you need them.  Its basically BES lite, but you get the functionality of BES.  It can be installed right on the exchange server, unlike BES, so no additional hardware and it is very easy to install.  Here is some more information and where to get it.

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/professional_express.jsp
0