[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Establish Email Address for more than one users

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, I import more than 2000 contacts into my AD.
But I only can establish one email address each time.
So is there any method to establish all the mail addresses at a time.
I am using exchange 2003 and server 2003~ thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:two_people_hk
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bart1975
ID: 24095035
Hi,

Cant you go to active directory users and computers on your exchange server, select all the users that you want to create a mailbox for, right click > exchange tasks and then create mailbox?
or have i misread the question?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24095063
Are you trying to add Secondary email address ? you can accomplish this by using ADMODIFY
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 1500 total points
ID: 24095546
look into ldifde - it will allow you to set as many proxyaddresses as you want when importing.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 24144792
So which column is important or must present to enable the mail box when importing with .csv file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24145837
proxyaddresses:

read this

XADM: How to Modify a User's E-mail Addresses by Using Ldifde
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/313823
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 24155177
Thanks~ abhaigh~
But I tried add proxyaddresses attribute to import csv file to AD is not working.
I want to know the minimum required csvde attributes for importing bulk mail box enabled contacts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24155395
you have to use ldifde - you can't use csvde as that is an export-only utility
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:two_people_hk
ID: 24418063
Hi, I found the solution by myself, anyway thanks for your help.
0