[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to append a line in file /boot/loader.conf ?

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I tried doing this but I got permission denied, though I see proper permission in the file,
I tried giving 777 to file, still couldn't get the line appended to the file, is there any other
permission do I need to check?


bash-3.2$ sudo echo 'kern.ipc.maxpipekva="67108864"' >> /boot/loader.conf
bash: /boot/loader.conf: Permission denied
bash-3.2$ ls -l /boot/loader.conf
-rw-r--r--  1 root  wheel  1676 Apr  2 12:38 /boot/loader.conf
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 500 total points
ID: 24095356
sudo sh -c "echo 'rn.ipc.maxpipekva=\"67108864\"' >> /boot/loader.conf"

Wouldn't it be easier to just su to root, and then run this echo command?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:null0bject
ID: 24113127
su
vi /boot/loader.conf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31567925
Thanks :-)
0