[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Delay when typing in a powerpoint presentation

Posted on 2009-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When typing in a particular existing powerpoint presentation, there is a typing delay. If I type a word, it takes about 2-3 seconds for the action to be performed on the screen.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:tegenius
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 24095143
Here you can find some help about this problem:

http://www.tech-archive.net/Archive/Office/microsoft.public.powerpoint/2004-04/1559.html

Hope it helps,

jppinto
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24095240
It can be caused with Antivirus application, try to temporary disable AV to see if that cause delay.
0