Solved

not receiving all the emails

Posted on 2009-04-08
48
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hi
i have exchange server 2003 some of the sender receive bounce back and get the error message no such email address exists i need to debug this issue what are the likely causes of this problem
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 26
  • 16
  • 3
  • +1
48 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24095140
Have you checked if Sender is using correct email address ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095216
yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24095259
Is it the user not able to receive emails from any user ? or from a specific user ?



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095294
its more then one company when they try to send email to our users then they get bounce back saying no such user exists
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sanjaykumar_p
ID: 24095323
ok I misread it completely sorry about that, I thought it was limited to a single user...

Have you tried to sending emails from your personal account (gmail or hotmail)? and verify if that is working ?, will it be possible to post NDR message ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095433
it does work from hotmail or any other email
i don't have any non delivery message right now
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095539
check to see that you aren't being blacklisted

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095610
ok i found one old

This is the mail delivery agent at messagelabs.com.
I was not able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

<nick@domain.com>:
85.189.73.77 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 nick@domain.com... No such user
domain.com(this where it shows my domain)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095650
You are using messagelabs to filter your email for spam and virii I take it?

If so - then you need to either update the directory the messagelabs system is using to determine if the inbound mail is valid - or ensure that there is nothing stopping their system from doing an ldap lookup into your ad to verify the email address.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095667
thing is its not on my server its the sender server i have no control over messagelabs system
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095673
why does messagelabs fail to pick our mail server as a valid recipients is there any easy solution to this issue?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095688
in that case you need to go to the mxtoolbox link I posted earlier - put your external ip address in (the one that your email is being routed out to the net through) and find out if you are being blacklisted
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24095695
well it looks like your emails are not reaching your exchange directly, they are somehow going to messaglabs.com and it is the one refusing them
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24095704
"thing is its not on my server its the sender server i have no control over messagelabs system "

so what is messagelabs? how is it that you have no control over it ?

another option is to change the MX record of your domain to point directly to your exchange then you will have full control over you emails
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095721
messagelabs provide an email filtering service that blocks spam and virii from entering the client's mail system.

he has no control over it because he's not their client, and it's not his mail system that is being protected by them

changing his mx record will not change how mail is being routed to the domain he is having the problems with
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095807
thanks abhaigh for clarifying on my behalf now this issue has become big problem for me because one of my user frequently communicate with the people who are using messagelab
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095817
go to http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx - enter your external ip address and find out if you are on any blacklists
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095827
what blacklist site do i go to ?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095837
hi the result is below i dont see anyone blocked me
Blacklist Name	 	Status	Reason	TTL	Response Time (ms)

AHBL		OK	 	0	16

CASA-CBL		OK	 	0	0

CASA-CBL+		OK	 	0	16

CASA-CDL		OK	 	0	0

CBL		OK	 	0	16

CLUECENTRAL		OK	 	0	16

CSMA		OK	 	0	0

CYBERLOGIC		OK	 	0	62

DEADBEEF		OK	 	0	0

DNSBLINFO		OK	 	0	0

DNSBLNETAUOHPS		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAUOMRS		OK	 	0	0

DNSBLNETAUOSPS		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAUOSRS		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAUOWFS		OK	 	0	0

DNSBLNETAUOWPS		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAURDTS		OK	 	0	0

DNSBLNETAURICN		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAURMST		OK	 	0	16

DNSBLNETAUT1		OK	 	0	0

DUINV		OK	 	0	16

DULRU		OK	 	0	0

EMAILBASURA		OK	 	0	16

FABELSOURCES		OK	 	0	16

FIVETENFREE		OK	 	0	0

FIVETENIGNORE		OK	 	0	16

FIVETENKLEZ		OK	 	0	0

FIVETENMULTI		OK	 	0	0

FIVETENOPTIN		OK	 	0	16

FIVETENOTHER		OK	 	0	0

FIVETENSINGLE		OK	 	0	16

FIVETENSRC		OK	 	0	0

FIVETENTCPA		OK	 	0	16

FIVETENWEBFORM		OK	 	0	16

GIRL		OK	 	0	0

GRIP		OK	 	0	16

HIL		OK	 	0	0

HIL		OK	 	0	16

HILLI		OK	 	0	16

ICMFORBIDDEN		OK	 	0	16

INTERSIL		OK	 	0	16

ivmSIP		OK	 	0	16

ivmSIP/24		OK	 	0	16

KEMPTBL		OK	 	0	62

KUNDENSERVER		OK	 	0	141

LASHBACK		OK	 	0	78

LNSGBLOCK		OK	 	0	62

LNSGBULK		OK	 	0	62

LNSGDUL		OK	 	0	62

LNSGMULTI		OK	 	0	47

LNSGOR		OK	 	0	47

LNSGSRC		OK	 	0	47

MSRBL-Combined		OK	 	0	47

MSRBL-Images		OK	 	0	31

MSRBL-Phising		OK	 	0	16

MSRBL-Spam		OK	 	0	0

MSRBL-Viruses		OK	 	0	16

NERD		OK	 	0	0

NETHERRELAYS		OK	 	0	16

NETHERUNSURE		OK	 	0	0

NJABL		OK	 	0	16

NJABLDUL		OK	 	0	16

NJABLFORMMAIL		OK	 	0	16

NJABLMULTI		OK	 	0	0

NJABLPROXIES		OK	 	0	16

NJABLSOURCES		OK	 	0	16

NLKUNBLACKLIST		OK	 	0	0

NLKUNWHITELIST		OK	 	0	16

NOFALSEPOSITIVE		OK	 	0	0

NOMOREFUNN		OK	 	0	16

ORID		OK	 	0	16

ORVEDB		OK	 	0	0

OSPAM		OK	 	0	16

PDL		OK	 	0	0

PSBL		OK	 	0	0

RANGERSBL		OK	 	0	16

RATS-Dyna		OK	 	0	16

RATS-NoPtr		OK	 	0	16

RATS-Spam		OK	 	0	16

REDHAWK		OK	 	0	16

RRBL		OK	 	0	16

RSBL		OK	 	0	0

SATOS		OK	 	0	0

SCHULTE		OK	 	0	16

SDERB		OK	 	0	0

SENDERBASE		OK	 	0	47

SERVICESNET		OK	 	0	47

SOLID		OK	 	0	62

SORBS-BLOCK		OK	 	0	47

SORBS-DUHL		OK	 	0	47

SORBS-HTTP		OK	 	0	47

SORBS-MISC		OK	 	0	47

SORBS-SMTP		OK	 	0	31

SORBS-SOCKS		OK	 	0	31

SORBS-SPAM		OK	 	0	31

SORBS-WEB		OK	 	0	16

SORBS-ZOMBIE		OK	 	0	0

SPAMBAG		OK	 	0	16

SPAMCANNIBAL		OK	 	0	16

SPAMCOP		OK	 	0	47

Spamhaus-ZEN		OK	 	0	141

SPAMRBL		OK	 	0	94

SPAMSOURCES		OK	 	0	94

SPEWS1		OK	 	0	109

SPEWS2		OK	 	0	109

TECHNOVISION		OK	 	0	94

UCEPROTECTL1		OK	 	0	94

UCEPROTECTL2		OK	 	0	78

UCEPROTECTL3		OK	 	0	78

US		OK	 	0	62

VIRBL		OK	 	0	62

WPBL		OK	 	0	47

WSFF		OK	 	0	47

ZONEEDIT		OK	 	0	47

BGISOCBL		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

DSBL		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

DSBLALL		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

DSBLMULTI		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

NJABLDYNA		TIMEOUT	 	0	0

SNARK		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

TRIUMF		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

WYTNIJ		TIMEOUT	Return codes were: ERROR, Reponse code=2	0	0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095842
for the fourth time

http://www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx

enter the ip address your mx records point to (this should be the externally facing ip address that your email is being routed out of your domain through)

then hit enter
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095886
then it might be that messagelabs is still referring  to a now-defunct blacklisting site that has unfortunately been turned on again and is generating false positives

if they are using relay.orbdb.org then it can generate false positives.

Seriously though - the problem lies with the target domain and you are best advised to contact the admins for that site, let them know of the problems you are encountering with sending email to them.

Depending on exactly what the problem is, they will either have to add your domain to their whitelist, remove the offending references to any and all defunct rbl lists, update their directory of valid email addresses, or ensure that the ldap lookups from messagelabs are making it htroguh their firewall to their DC\GC's correctly

there is nothing else you can do to resolve this as it is being caused by systems upstream of you that you have no control over
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095918
hi abhaigh
thing is i can send email to just about anyone i am using a very good service provided by dyndns.com called MailHop Outbound its the problem of receiving emails the sender email is not coming through
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24095941
the senders which are using messagelabs specifically
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24095950
just about everyone isn't everyone

the problem as far as I understand it, is your user's inability to send to a particular address at a particular domain, no?

the error is being generated by this particular domain's anti-spam filtering system, yes?

then the problem lies at their end and they need to take steps to remedy the problem at their end
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096006
hi
we can send email this is not a problem since  i use  MailHop Outbound but its the sender from other companies whom are unable to send email to our mail server and they are getting the bounce back message one thing is common with most of these clients basically they all are using messagelab shit so now if there is something i can do on my end to make it accessible whether to update dns or any configuration that would be great
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24096041
ah - ok - so it's people sending TO you that are having the problems - I'm sorry, but that wasn't totally clear

what are YOU running for borderware between your exchange system and the outside world?

where do your MX records point to?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096052
i have done some diagonostic test on the mx website results are shown below if there is something not correct or causing this issue
RESULT: (ip address) Banner: 220 mail.domain.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service, Version: 6.0.3790.3959 ready at Wed, 8 Apr 2009 12:31:03 +0100 Connect Time: 0 seconds - Good Transaction Time: 5.562 seconds - Warning Relay Check: OK - This server is not an open relay. Rev DNS Check: OK  (my ip address) resolves to (my provider address) GeoCode Info: Geocoding server is unavailable Session Transcript: HELO please-read-policy.mxtoolbox.com 250 mail.domain.com Hello [64.20.227.13 [141 ms] MAIL FROM: <test@mxtoolbox.com> 250 2.1.0 test@mxtoolbox.com....Sender [141 ms] RCPT TO: <test@mxtoolbox.com> 550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for test@mxtoolbox.c [5125 ms] QUIT 221 2.0.0 mail.domain.com Service closing transmission chann [156 ms]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24096060
"where do your MX records point to?"
"changing his mx record will not change how mail is being routed to the domain he is having the problems with"

:)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096072
i am using a webhosting provider which forwards to the ip address or you can map between mail domain and ip address
ip address is provided by the ISP
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096084
thing is if there is something wrong then i wont receive any email at all but i receive email from most domains its just the people who are using the messagelabs causing the problem
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096316
so nobody can help me on this matter?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24096406
if you can send email successfully from a third-party mail system to these problematic email addresses that messagelabs is having problems with, then the problem lies with how message labs is talking to your mail system, or to whatever system is sitting between your mail system and the outside world

we are trying to help, we are just trying to get a grip on exactly what is going on with your systems
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24096624
ya i know sorry i am just frustrated
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24098000
hi
i have been looking into this problem i have found this information about message 550 which is shown to the sender
550 Invalid recipient
The error message indicates that you have sent an email to an invalid address at the recipients domain. Please double-check the email address for any spelling errors. If you believe the address is correct, please wait 4-6 hours and then try to resend your email. If the problem persists, please contact the recipient by other means (e.g. fax or phone) to ask for further assistance. you are trying to use me [server-x.tower-xx.messagelab] as a relay The error message indicates one of the following issues:
Your DNS server has cached the recipients old MX record
You are trying to relay outbound emails through MessageLabs from an incorrect IP address
The recipients domain has an incorrect MX record
The recipients email address contains invalid characters
Please contact your administrator or your ISP to refresh your DNS server and then try to resend your email again. If the problem persists, please contact the recipient by other means (e.g. fax or phone) for further assistance.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24098001
how do i check my MX record

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24098038
www.mxtoolbox.com

enter your domain name and hit 'enter'

it will also let you perform diagnostics on your mail connectivity
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24098312
hi abhaigh

thanks for your reply basically this is how my mail server is configured
my statis ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
using webhosting provider to redirect
Domain name      webmail.domain.com
Destination       Forwarded (Http Redirect) to : https://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/exchweb/bin/auth/owalogon.asp

when i enter the domain name the mx record doesnt find it when i enter the static ip address then it finds  the mail server it also tells me one of my webhosting provider ip address is not working so does this mean its the webhosting provider problem?
RESULT: webmail.domain.com
Banner:      A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:25

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24098462
your MX records need to point to your inbound email servers - not the webhost (unless it is acting as a mail relay for you, and then forwarding your email into your exchange system)

If these are wrong then you will never get any mail at all

it looks like you need to sort your DNS out

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24098873
inbound email servers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24098925
the servers through which email enters your system from the outside world
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24099056
i was wrong so still back to square one i mean the mail server works it send and receives email but it fails to receive from some mail server i dont know whether it is problem at my end or the sender end very confusing
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24099165
This is your problem

¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
when i enter the domain name the mx record doesnt find it when i enter the static ip address then it finds  the mail server it also tells me one of my webhosting provider ip address is not working so does this mean its the webhosting provider problem?
RESULT: webmail.domain.com
Banner:      A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:25
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

apparently you have no MX records - if so, I have no idea how you are getting email at all

but without knowing the domain name I can't do any diagnostics from here
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24099452
hi
as i mentioned in my previous post i have conducted the test on the wrong address which basically allows redirecting to my mail server i have done the test on my mail server and image below shows the results and there is nothing i can see point to me that anything is wrong
email-server.JPG
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24100501
running the diagnostics against your domain and mail server show that everything is apparently working fine at your end

the problem lies with how the message labs system is processing the email to your domain

according to the NDR you posted earlier, the messagelabs system is trying to send to 85.189.73.77

¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
This is the mail delivery agent at messagelabs.com.
I was not able to deliver your message to the following addresses.

<nick@domain.com>:
85.189.73.77 does not like recipient.
Remote host said: 550 nick@domain.com... No such user
domain.com(this where it shows my domain)
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

trying to verify if that ip address is running smtp show the following
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬
C:\Users\Administrator>telnet 85.189.73.77 25
Connecting To 85.189.73.77...Could not open connection to the host, on port 25:
Connect failed
¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬¬

Do you recognize that IP address? Because that is where the transmissoin from messagelabs is failing (at least according to the one NDR provided)

Like I said earlier, the problem lies with the configuration of the messagelabs system for the domans that are having issues emailing you. It is not your system
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24105224
no i dont recognise the email but thank you so much for your time and help
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
abhaigh earned 500 total points
ID: 24105385
not the email address - the IP address

message labs is trying (at least in the ndr you provided) to route email to you via 85.189.73.77 and failing because that machine is not running SMTP

exactly where they got that address from? You need to talk to the people using messagelabs as their outbound smarthost
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 24105477
hi abhaigh

sorry i meant ip address, i have spoken to messagelab but they didnt want to provide any help on this issue because i am not the customer and i think i might as well look into this problem again later on cause it has taken me nowhere but i really appreciate your help its also clear that the problem is not on my mail server so its not in my control
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 31567927
thank you not everything has a soloution lol.
0