Solved

Vb code in C#

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi experts,
I m a real fresher so I am seeking your help in this.
I tried VB.net to C# converter.But it is also not working for me.
I am having following code in VB,I just need it in C#.
Thanks in advance.
Private Sub FormatSpread()
 

With FpSpread1.Sheets(0)
 

.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30
 

.Columns(0).Visible = False
 

End With
 

End Sub
 
 
 

Private Sub FpSpread1_ChildViewCreated(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As FarPoint.Win.Spread.ChildViewCreatedEventArgs) Handles FpSpread1.ChildViewCreated 
 

Dim dateType As New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType()
 
 

If e.SheetView.ParentRelationName = "Root" Then
 

With e.SheetView
 

.DataAutoCellTypes = False
 

.DataAutoSizeColumns = False
 

.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30
 

.Columns(0).Visible = False
 

.Columns(3).Visible = False
 

.Columns(4).Visible = False
 

.Columns(1).Width = 200
 

.Columns(2).Width = 185
 

.Columns(6).Width = 85
 

.Columns(7).Width = 80
 

.Columns(8).Width = 80
 

.Columns(5).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType()
 

.Columns(7).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CheckBoxCellType()
 

End With
 

Else
 

With e.SheetView
 

.DataAutoCellTypes = False
 

.DataAutoSizeColumns = False
 

.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30
 

.Columns(0).Visible = False
 

.Columns(2).Visible = False
 

.Columns(3).Visible = False
 

.Columns(4).Visible = False
 

.Columns(7).Visible = False
 

.Columns(8).Visible = False
 

.Columns(9).Visible = False
 

.Columns(1).Width = 100
 

.Columns(6).Width = 80
 

.Columns(5).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType()
 

dateType.DateTimeFormat = FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeFormat.ShortDate
 

.Columns(1).CellType = dateType
 

'Add a total column
 

.ColumnCount = .ColumnCount + 1
 

.ColumnHeader.Cells(0, .ColumnCount - 1).Value = "Total" 
 

.Columns(.ColumnCount - 1).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType()
 

.Columns(.ColumnCount - 1).Formula = "F1*G1"
 

End With
 

End If
 

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:johny_bravo1
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
HarryNS earned 200 total points
ID: 24095231

private void FormatSpread()

    {

        FpSpread1.Sheets(0).ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;

        FpSpread1.Sheets(0).Columns(0).Visible = False;

    }
 

    private void FpSpread1_ChildViewCreated(Object sender, FarPoint.Win.Spread.ChildViewCreatedEventArgs e)

    {

        FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType dateType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType();
 
 

        if (e.SheetView.ParentRelationName = "Root")

        {

            e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = False;

            e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = False;

            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;

            e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 200;

            e.SheetView.Columns(2).Width = 185;

            e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 85;

            e.SheetView.Columns(7).Width = 80;

            e.SheetView.Columns(8).Width = 80;

            e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

            e.SheetView.Columns(7).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CheckBoxCellType();

        }

        else

        {

            e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = False;

            e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = False;

            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;

            e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(2).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(7).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(8).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(9).Visible = False;

            e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 100;

            e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 80;

            e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

            dateType.DateTimeFormat = FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeFormat.ShortDate;

            e.SheetView.Columns(1).CellType = dateType;
 

            //Add a total column
 

            e.SheetView.ColumnCount = e.SheetView.ColumnCount + 1;

            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Cells(0, e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).Value = "Total";

            e.SheetView.Columns(e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

            e.SheetView.Columns(e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).Formula = "F1*G1";

        }

    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 150 total points
ID: 24095262

Private void FormatSpread()

{

FpSpread1.Sheets[0].ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30

 

FpSpread1.Sheets[0].Columns(0).Visible = False

} 

 

 

Private void FpSpread1_ChildViewCreated(Object sender ,FarPoint.Win.Spread.ChildViewCreatedEventArgs e)

{

 

arPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType dateType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType();

 

 

If (e.SheetView.ParentRelationName = "Root")

 {

e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = False;

e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = False;

e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;

e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 200;

e.SheetView.Columns(2).Width = 185;

e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 85;

e.SheetView.Columns(7).Width = 80;

e.SheetView.Columns(8).Width = 80;

e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

e.SheetView.Columns(7).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CheckBoxCellType();

 }

Else

 { 

e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = False;

e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = False;

e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;

e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(2).Visible = False;;

e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(7).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(8).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(9).Visible = False;

e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 100;

e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 80;

 

e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

 

dateType.DateTimeFormat = FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeFormat.ShortDate;

 

e.SheetView.Columns(1).CellType = dateType;

 

//Add a total column

 

e.SheetView.ColumnCount = e.SheetView.ColumnCount + 1;

 

e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Cells[0, .ColumnCount - 1].Value = "Total" ;

 

e.SheetView.Columns(.ColumnCount - 1).CellType = New FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();

 

e.SheetView.Columns(e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).Formula = "F1*G1"

 

} 

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sreedhar Vengala
Sreedhar Vengala earned 150 total points
ID: 24095263
try with http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/vb-to-csharp/

private void FormatSpread()
{
    {
        FpSpread1.Sheets(0).ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;
       
        FpSpread1.Sheets(0).Columns(0).Visible = false;
       
       
    }
}



private void FpSpread1_ChildViewCreated(object sender, FarPoint.Win.Spread.ChildViewCreatedEventArgs e)
{
   
    FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType dateType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeCellType();
   
   
    if (e.SheetView.ParentRelationName == "Root") {
       
        {
           
            e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = false;
           
            e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = false;
           
            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 200;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(2).Width = 185;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 85;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(7).Width = 80;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(8).Width = 80;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(7).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CheckBoxCellType();
           
        }
    }
    else {
       
       
        {
           
            e.SheetView.DataAutoCellTypes = false;
           
            e.SheetView.DataAutoSizeColumns = false;
           
            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Rows(0).Height = 30;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(0).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(2).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(3).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(4).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(7).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(8).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(9).Visible = false;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(1).Width = 100;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(6).Width = 80;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(5).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();
           
            dateType.DateTimeFormat = FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.DateTimeFormat.ShortDate;
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(1).CellType = dateType;
           
            //Add a total column
           
            e.SheetView.ColumnCount = e.SheetView.ColumnCount + 1;
           
            e.SheetView.ColumnHeader.Cells(0, e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).Value = "Total";
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).CellType = new FarPoint.Win.Spread.CellType.CurrencyCellType();
           
            e.SheetView.Columns(e.SheetView.ColumnCount - 1).Formula = "F1*G1";
           
        }
    }
       
   
}
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 24095299
Thank you experts,
all of your code is working with very little modifications such as replacing ( with [
.
Has anyone of you used farpoint.I need to display hierarchical data in farpoint as shown in the example
http://www.clubfarpoint.com/FarPointSupportSite/Modules/Docs/SpreadWin4.0/spwin-databind-hierarchy.html

If you can guide me in this,it would be great
0