Solved

VMware Server's Lose Network Connectivity

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-25
I am running a Windows Server 2003 Network using VMware Server version 2.0 on one server I recently upgraded the hardware from a Custom workstation to a HPML150 Proliant and then trasnfered the VM's acrossed. now i have started getting both VM's losing network connectivity to the rest of the network outside of themselfs. the two vm's can still talk to each other and the physical machine they are on just not anything else. The physical server can still talk to other servers normall the problem is with the 2 VM's. the errors on the physical server in the event log are: CAN NOT CONNECT TO D:/VIRTUAL MACHINE/DC2 &  CAN NOT CONNECT TO D:/VIRTUAL MACHINE/EX1 and mentions a problem with VMX file.

I am really at a loss of what to do here apart from rebuild the entire server and rebuild the two VM's that are on it. as I have already rebuilt one VM that sits on there which was the DC and still having the error happen again. the system does seem fine after a reboot then after a few days will go offline and require another reboot to bring the network connectivity back again

Has anybody been faced with problem before?
I have been unable to find any threads on the web about it?

I would be very gratefull for some advice this!

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:swinfield
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24095474
OK so it sounds like your Virtual network may be messed up.  How many physical NICs do you have in your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:swinfield
ID: 24095821
I have one  Broadcom NIC that is on the Physical Server which is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swinfield
ID: 24099575
Does anybody have any feedback on where the problem may be?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kumarnirmal earned 500 total points
ID: 24103350
Please check your speed and duplex settings of the physical NIC.
Set the speed to Fast Ethernet or Gigabit Ethernet and duplex to full/half as per your networking requirements instead of keeping it in Auto-Negotiate at both the NIC and Physical Switch end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swinfield
ID: 24105440
I wiill make the adjustments to the NIC's.
Just When Choosing Full or Half Duplex Duplex how do I decide what is the best approperate.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:swinfield
ID: 39275850
olufotcohjlb;k
0