Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report text object change a property when a CSS is defined

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I use Visual Studio 2008 and crystal report for a C# web application.

All text objects in my report have the same CSS. For some fields, I want, for example, to change the text color or  to change the horizontal alignment but doesn't work. When I remove the CSS, it's work.

Do you have a tips or a idea for this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AngieWill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24096421
To set a color using CSS, here's an example:
color: Red;

To set vertical alignment, you can do, for example:
line-height: 100px;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24096425
And horizontal alignment:
margin: 0 auto; (centered)
0
 

Author Comment

by:AngieWill
ID: 24096468
Yes of course thanks.
The problem is I only want to change directly in text object in rpt file a property and doesn't work when a CSS is defined for the text object.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24100986
I haven't explored the process of tying a CSS to a report but I would suspect that with a CSS tied to the report, it overrides any Crystal formatting since that is the main reason for a CSS is to standardize formatting of objects and eliminate the need to format each object indiviually.

mlmcc

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AngieWill
ID: 31567933
I think that the best way is to define first the common settings of the report in window 'Report Options'.
Thanks
0