Solved

delete and old domain, lets waste it?

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello fellow experts,

I have a client who no longer wants his website domain, however it has a pagerank of 3. My own site has nothing to do with his does and has a pagerank of 5, if I do a 301 redirect of his domain to mine, will it harm me? I am only going to delete the domain anyway but seems a shame to waste it, any ideas?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AlvinLim84
AlvinLim84 earned 25 total points
ID: 24095300
Redirect will not harm your website. You can try to sell the old domain to others.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 24095574
I am just thinking if its on another subject it could get Google thinking the site is related and have a negative impact more so if I am transferring page rank
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simplyakm earned 150 total points
ID: 24096151
Nothing will harm your site, all the harms only to your client domain....no need to worry......your site is diff...it is somthing like google.net, google.info , google.biz all redirects to google.com

i hope i answered you, let me know for any other concern.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 24096803
yes google.net, google.info , google.biz all redirects to google.com because they are all the same business on the same themes
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:simplyakm
ID: 24098167
Hi if you are redirecting, then all the information available at previous one make no sense.....bcz search engine didn't do anything with your site, they simply replace the previous one...

this all is according to my experience, i have very good experience with SEO....i think it is not related with any topic, theme and subject bcz google will rebuild all index.....and in any case it will not harm your site.....might be your client one...

http://www.google.com/support/webmasters/bin/answer.py?answer=93633&topic=15261
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 150 total points
ID: 24100914
Redirecting won't hurt, but if the site is unrelated you probably won't gain much from the links.
Does the site rank for any valuable keywords?
You could adsense the site for revenue, sell some links or turn it into lead generation, or CPA offers.  Its hard to say without knowing the site, or at least the niche.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:GuitarFingers
GuitarFingers earned 25 total points
ID: 24104992
Linking will probably not harm you, but why bother. Unless you sell bananas there is no need to attract monkeys.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Odessa_Technologies
Odessa_Technologies earned 150 total points
ID: 24106180
Hey Pigmentarts,

see like this we can't decide whether redirect is good or bad. Page Rank 3 is not a big deal. The fact we are overlooking here is how many broken link you will have if you dump your client domain?

There are several factor you have to look into. Some of them are as follows..

1. Check where you hosted the client site. If it is the same server where u have hosted your site!!
2. Check total no of broken links to your domain from your client doamin.
3. Find out the top ranking page of your clent site and then see whether i have a link back from that page or not.

If these points existes then check if the server where u hosted  client site has a option to execure .htaccess file for not. if it does then u are through..

do a .htaccess redirection to your domain.

.htacces code

RedirectPermanent /client page URL http://www.yourDomain.com/



0