[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BCC's are not distributed correctly

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi All,

We have a problem with our email system, the email is setup as follows:

1- We have an email server setup at the ISP
2- We have one catchall account to recieve all the emails coming to the domain
3- We have a POP connector to retrieve the emails from the catchall account
4- The POP connector distributes the emails to Exchange 2003 Server

The Problem is:

When someone sends an email to for example: "user1@mydomain.com" with a BCC to "user2@mydomain.com" .. the email only gets delivered to "User1".

If the email is sent to "userabc@anotherdomain.com" and BCC to "user1@mydomain.com" the email gets delivered correctly to "user1".

If the email is sent to "userabc@anotherdomain.com" and BCC to "user1@mydomain.com" and "user2@mydomain.com" the email only gets delivered to "user1" !!!

When i viewed the header for an email on the ISP server before the POP connector pulls it, it was like this: (the email was sent to both "user1" and "user2" in the BCC)

====================================================
Return-Path: <ExternalEmailAddress>
Received: from blu0-omc4-s38.blu0.hotmail.com [65.55.111.177] by SPIRIT.secure-xp.net with SMTP;
   Wed, 8 Apr 2009 03:05:20 -0600
Received: from BLU118-W35 ([65.55.111.136]) by blu0-omc4-s38.blu0.hotmail.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.3959);
       Wed, 8 Apr 2009 02:06:00 -0700
Message-ID: <BLU118-W354669F2EBBF32477F275290820@phx.gbl>
Return-Path: ExternalEmailAddress
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_5ca649ac-680d-46cb-b6d8-b60ac6ad5da1_"
X-Originating-IP: [89.211.169.177]
From: MyName <ExternalEmailAddress>
To: "userabc@anotherdomain.com" <userabc@anotherdomain.com>
Subject: Testing to BCC
Date: Wed, 8 Apr 2009 11:06:00 +0200
Importance: Normal
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 08 Apr 2009 09:06:00.0273 (UTC) FILETIME=[3C5DF410:01C9B829]
X-Rcpt-To: <user1@mydomain.com>
====================================================

As you can see, only "user1" appeared in the "X-Rcpt-To" header and thus the email was only delivered to "user1" while "user2" recieved nothing.

Your suggestions are highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:iisme2009
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:StefanKittel
ID: 24095420
Hello,

this is a gernal normal behaivior when using a catchall-mailbox.

But it looks like you ISP does not create the X-Rcpt-To correctly. Ask them about this.

If you do not have too much user create a mailbox for each one.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24099665
The Microsoft POP3 connector does not support BCC messages when you use a global catch all mailbox. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265739
If you are using a third party POP3 connector then it probably suffers from the same problem.

Nothing that your ISP can do to resolve the problem as the routing information is stripped from the message at the point of delivery.

Ideally you should use SMTP delivery, which is how Exchange is designed to work.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
StefanKittel earned 1200 total points
ID: 24099922
Hello,

you have different possibilities to solve this

a) create a mailbox for each user.

b) use catchall with a provider who support additional headerfields to check the receipients

c) use SMTP with direct deliver. For this you need access to the MX-DNS-Configuration, a fixed IP (should be not mus), an antivirus-Software and an antispam-software.

a would be the simplest and full working.

Stefan
0