Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Access with Netopia broadband router

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
i have a netopia 2247nwg broadband router. i want to enable remote desktop so i can remote into a pc in the office when i am out of the office. Both pc are win xp pro sp3 Was wondering if this can be done and how do you achieve this. All help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:MidComp
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gothmog
Gothmog earned 300 total points
ID: 24095409
This article will explain to you in detail how to enable remote desktop:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/enableremote.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24095810
Hi Gothmog thanks for you reply but i am ok with the pc side of things its the Netopia unit i am looking to configure to allow remote access.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gothmog
Gothmog earned 300 total points
ID: 24095938
Hmmmmmm... Thats strange, I assumed you were referring to remote desktop access function on the computer seeing as your netopia router shouldn't block remote access to the pc itself.

Here is a guide on how to enable remote access on the router but this is only for remote admistration to the router itself so I don't know if this is maybe what you are looking for.

http://www.netopia.com/support/hardware/technotes/CIR_014.html

What you can try as well is going into expert mode when you log on to your router and then selecting remote access and configuring it there.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DaRakNa earned 700 total points
ID: 24103282
To have acces through the router you must forward the RDC ( remote desktop connection ) port witch is 3389, just go in router configuration at port forwarding section, enter port 3389 and your internal ip adress. This should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24105709
Will try some of your advise this morning and let u know how it goes. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 24107355
Have tried this and it has worked a treat. Thanks for you help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MidComp
ID: 31567942
Thanks again for all your help and prompt response. All is now working fine.
0