?
Solved

How to replace citrix services using windows 2003 enterprise terminal server

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi experts, i have a question :
our company is tired to pay for a service (citrix) that is startiing to be very expensive (almost 50.000 for 150 license plus the software assurance) for publish our application, that's why i'm here asking if is possible tu publish an application that is installed and running in one of our main server that is working with windows 2003 enteprise edition due the 64 gigabyte of ram installed. It's impossible to use the RDP because lots of "luser" in our company. Is it possible to use in some way the terminal server service? We have a windows 2003 AD domain with more than 230 users.
Thanks in advace, please feel free to ask for more details.
Carlo.
0
Comment
Question by:u-boot96
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24095439
You can't publish an app with Windows 2003 Terminal Services like Citrix does, but you can do it with Windows Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24095482

To just publish a specific application, you have two potential approaches. Either App-V or TS RemoteApp. Both of these are Microsoft technologies, and they allow you to publish a specific application from a server.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:u-boot96
ID: 24096562
Ok, thank you very much...but i need to understand two things>
1) Is ti possible  run those application (ts remote or App-V) in a windows 2003 server for publish applications?
2) are those applications free of charge and downloadable? If yes have you any useful link for download?
Thank you in advance.
Carlo.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24097112

TS RemoteApp requires Windows Server 2008. It is part of the new Terminal Services deployment in Server 2008. RemoteApp is included with Server 2008, but you need the appropriate Terminal Services CALs in order to run it.

App-V is part of System Centre and should run on Server 2003, but is probably too much of an overhead for what you require. It is a paid-for product.

-Matt
0