Solved

Disk Manager doesn't see any harddrives or external drives.

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi!
I have a weird error on a computer I working on. I have cleaned it from spy wares and trojans and now everything runs fine, except that the disk manager doesn't see any hard drives, external drives or usb sticks. Not even the system drive. But the system drive is visible in "My Computer".
But when i connect the usb stick the computer detects the hardware and I can find it the hardware manager but it does not show up in My Computer.

Logical Disk Manager and Logical Disk Manager Administrative is up and running.

Any ideas??

//Mattias
0
Comment
Question by:Mac500
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
run a repair install, or sfc /scannow from the run box - seems you removed too much...

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
DDR and DDR2 are generally backward compatible ( faster RAM works in a slower system )

Same for pc-66/100/133 RAM.

Issues may arise based on motherboard chipset for low vs. high density.

So I do not think that there is any universal chart available.

Please provide details, and maybe e can help out.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
WHoopps, wrong window....

This is a strange problem, and I agree that an SFC may help resolve it.

You may also need to redo the latest service pack.

Other option is a repair install

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jbstamp
Comment Utility
I have the same problem. Repair install does nothing.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
please post your questions in a separate thread...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jbstamp
Comment Utility
It's not a question, just an observation on above comments.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
well - tx for the info; but because it did not help you does not mean it does the same for others.
anyway, it's about time we have some feedback from the asker..
0