Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group Policy: Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Printers folder

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
2,509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I need to Disable the option to 'Disallow installation of printers using kernel mode drivers'
I cannot find the following folder in Group Policy; Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Printers.

I am running MS Server 2003 Standard Edition which is a member server and initially thought the issue was because it wasn't configured as a Print Server but after configuring the server as a Print Server I still do not have access to the Printer Folder.

Any Suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:proactiveit
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24096211
It should be there. Otherwise repair your OS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stvbrx
ID: 24150275
Only a guess, but maybe try View/Filtering/Only Show Policies That Can Be Fully Managed?

I'd also recommend using 2003 Enterprise Edit. R2 if you've got it.
This will allow you to deploy/manage printers through group policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jlingg earned 1000 total points
ID: 24329929
Add the admistrative template, System.adm to GPEDIT.MSC.
Start, run, gpedit.msc
expand computer configuration, administrative templates
If you don't see printers, then right click on administrative templates,
select add/remove templates, select add, locate system.adm in the windows\inf folder, click open, click close.
click on start run, gpupdate /force. you should now be able to manage the printers and disable the disallow installation of printers using kernel mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:proactiveit
ID: 24383928
Thanks jlingg, worked a treat.
0