Solved

how do I format date in oracle sql

Posted on 2009-04-08
12
2,484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
as follows:
Monday, the Twenty-Fourth of May, 2009

TO_CHAR( 'fmDAY, DD MONTH, YYYY')

Its the DD part I need something else for.

Thanks!

Rolf

0
Comment
Question by:rolfg
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24095754
do you really need the spelled out words?

you could have this:
TO_CHAR( x, 'fmDAY, ') || TO_CHAR( TO_NUMBER( TO_CHAR(x, 'DD')), 'JSP' ) || TO_CHAR( x, ' DD MONTH, YYYY')

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24095984
use the "th" format with some julian date math tricks


    TO_CHAR(x, 'fmDay, ')
         || ' the '
         || TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(TO_CHAR(x, 'DD'), 'j'), 'Jspth')
         || ' of '
         || TO_CHAR(x, 'fmMonth, YYYY')
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24095989
for example...

SELECT      TO_CHAR(x, 'fmDay, ')
         || ' the '
         || TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(TO_CHAR(x, 'DD'), 'j'), 'Jspth')
         || ' of '
         || TO_CHAR(x, 'fmMonth, YYYY')
  FROM   (SELECT   SYSDATE x FROM DUAL);

Wednesday,  the Eighth of April, 2009
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 24096036
Since there are a known number of days in a month, why not use decode for the part you cannot get with an inherent date format.

AngelIIIs, I tried your query and got an error.
select to_char(sysdate,'fmDay') ||

', the ' ||

decode(to_char(sysdate, 'fmdd'), 

            '1', 'First',

            '2', 'Second',

            '3', 'Third',

            '4', 'Fourth',

            '5', 'Fifth',

            '6', 'Sixth',

            '7', 'Seventh',

            '8', 'Eighth',

            '9', 'Ninth',

            '10', 'Tenth',

            '11', 'Eleventh',

            '12', 'Twelfth',

            '13', 'Thirteenth',

            '14', 'Fourteenth',

            '15', 'Fifteenth',

            '16', 'Sixteenth',

            '17', 'Seventeenth',

            '18', 'Eighteenth',

            '19', 'Nineteenth',

            '20', 'Twentieth',

            '21', 'Twenty-First',

            '22', 'Twenty-Second',

            '23', 'Twenty-Third',

            '24', 'Twenty-Fourth',

            '25', 'Twenty-Fifth',

            '26', 'Twenty-Sixth',

            '27', 'Twenty-Seventh',

            '28', 'Twenty-Eighth',

            '29', 'Twenty-Ninth',

            '30', 'Thirtieth',

            '31', 'Thirty-First'

      ) ||

' of ' ||

to_char(sysdate, 'fmMonth, yyyy') FROM dual;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24096063
I also got an error in Angeliii's query.

I started down the road of big case/decode too, then remembered Jspth  will do that for us
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Milleniumaire
ID: 24096067
Try the following:

TO_CHAR(x,'fmDay, Ddspth MONTH, YYYY')

eg.
select TO_CHAR(to_date('24-MAY-09'),'fmDay, Ddspth MONTH, YYYY')
from sys.dual;
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 24096091
Much better than the decode.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Milleniumaire earned 150 total points
ID: 24096108
....I meant to point out that the case of the format model also affects the case of the result, so in my previous post, the MONTH will be displayed in upper case.  Changing it to Month will use mixed case.  The Ddspth gives you your day in words.  The Dd causes mixed case to be used and the spth spells it out:

The same example above but with complete mixed case should give you what you want:

select TO_CHAR(to_date('24-MAY-09'),'fmDay, Ddspth Month, YYYY')
from sys.dual;
0
 
LVL 73

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24096454
jeez, remembered "th" but forgot about "spth"

thanks Milleniumaire!  that's the best answer yet
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 100 total points
ID: 24098985
See attached.
date-format.txt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rolfg
ID: 31567968
Wow, never had so many answers to a question... 150 points for Milleniumaire since he came up with Ddspth first, 100 for awking00 as that is the correct solution including "the" and "of", as apparently you don't have to use the || concat as in sdstuber's example
Thanks all that responded.
Rolf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gkhngkdmr
ID: 24681765
select to_char(trunc(sysdate),'DAY')||','||TO_CHAR(TO_DATE(TO_CHAR(sysdate, 'DD'), 'j'), 'Jspth')||' of '||TO_CHAR(SYSDATE, 'MONTH')||','||to_char(trunc(sysdate),'YYYY') from dual
0