Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Part of a Bash Script take input/generate array of menu choices/take user selection/appoint value...

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have inherited a task to complete a deployment script -

It needs to query the user for a string in order to narrow down the choices of directories that were ftp or scp up to the server.

Based on the user input a partial directory list is returned of a local directory with the matching string request - this partial (or say full return if a very broad search (like just the letter a for example) needs to return to the user as input choices - aka like

1 - directory1
2 - directory2
3 - directory3

the array choices also need to be able to handle spaces and linux allowable special characters in the name


0
Comment
Question by:prestonhill
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:letharion
ID: 24096555
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Morne Lategan
ID: 24097552
You can use the dialog utility if its available on your system. Most system's come pre-installed with it, but you can install it if its not already there. An alternative would be whiptail which is more lightweight.

Lets say the directories are in /home/upload. That is:

/home/upload/dir1
/home/upload/dir2

etc

Here's a code snippet from the dialog utility program's examples
#!/bin/sh
exec 3>&1
FILE=`dialog --title "Please choose a directory" --dselect /home/upload/ 14 48 2>&1 1>
&3`
code=$?
exec 3>&-
 
case $code in
  0)
    echo "\"$FILE\" chosen";;
  1)
    echo "Button 1 (Cancel) pressed";;
  2)
    echo "Button 2 (Help) pressed";;
  3)
    echo "Button 3 (Extra) pressed";;
  255)
    echo "Box closed.";;
esac

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:prestonhill
ID: 24097902
I was starting down the dialogue path - I need to get it installed on the RedHat system this script needs to run on though (not available but should not be a problem) - I am going to check out whiptail - I haven't looked at it before.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Morne Lategan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24098513
If you don't have dialog, how about:
#!/bin/bash
OLDIFS="$IFS"
IFS=$'\n'
done=no
validoptions=""
while [ "$done" != "yes" ]
do
        i=0
        clear
        echo "Please select a directory:"
        echo
        for DNAME in $(find . -maxdepth 1 -type d | sed "s?^./??" | grep -v "^\.")
        do
                i=$(($i + 1))
                opt[$i]="$DNAME"
                echo "$i. $DNAME"
        done
        echo -en "Select Option [ ]\b\b"
        read ans
        if [ "x$ans" \< "x1" -o "x$ans" \> "x$i" ]
        then
                echo "Invalid Option. Enter 1 to $i."
                echo "Press ENTER."
                read
        else
                done=yes
        fi
done
echo "You selected: \"${opt[ans]}\""
IFS="$OLDIFS"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:prestonhill
ID: 24105970
Thanks uberpappa - that was enough of a bit of code to get me going on what I needed.
0