?
Solved

BackUp Exec daily backups failing

Posted on 2009-04-08
23
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I changed the administrator password and have not been able to get the Symantec BackUp Exec program to backup since.  Yesterday I took these steps as directed on another Experts Exchange question.  I stopped all services.  I put new password in for all services.  I sucessfully started all services.  I successfully passed the new password and made the connection to the drive with the BackUp Exec program.  It still failed with the same error:  "e000fe29 - Authentication failed on connection to the server. Make sure that the user account has the appropriate permissions and that the password was typed correctly"  Please help!  
0
Comment
Question by:lanrookie
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24095973
Try this...

In Veritas double click the service icon (bottom right)
click "Services credentials..."

Also to the right of the Services icon where it usually says the server name, double click and change the credentials from there.

What we do is use a seperate domain account where the password never changes and never given out, then when you change the Administrator password backups still work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096173
I am not familiar with Veritas.  I dont think we run that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24096194
Veritas is Backup Exec... What version you using?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:QEMS2
ID: 24096214
we use a seperate user credentials just for the services and never change the password so that way we never have the issue that you get when the password is changed.

Create a new user with sufficient permissions for the backup (ie: service credentials user or something like that) then get that account to be used just for all the updates or backup jobs that are to be done.
Never change the password after that!!!

Alternatively change the administrator password back to what it was and it should all work for now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096309
I could easily change the password back to what it was.  The only reason I changed it was because I was told to as one of our employees was let go and knew the pw.  He is gone and will have no access to the server unless he is in the server room.  I was not aware that Veritas is the same as Semantec BackupExec.  We are using Symantec BackUp Exec 10d version 10.1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24096331
I think it used to be called Veritas Backup Exec now its Symamtec.

10d was what I was looking at when i was explaining it.

As you open Backup Exec can you go to the stage where you can see your backup jobs and job history?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096342
Yes.  It shows the daily backups and tells weather they were successfull or failed.  I am there.    
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24096364
ok, bottom right just above the clock theres the server name? and to the left theres the services icon?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096411
yes.  Its all blank.  I Attached a pic.
backUp-Exec-Help-1.doc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it-hantverkarna
ID: 24096423
I'd create a service account for Backup Exec.

Click the Icon as described above and then click "Services Credentials..." and write in the new account and password.

You can Also click "tools" and then "backup Exec services" To open the same window.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
it-hantverkarna earned 1000 total points
ID: 24096440
put a mark in the top left box and then write in the Adminisrators account and then it's PW. and then your domain ofc.

But I really recomend to create a backup exec account in your AD.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:synergiq
synergiq earned 1000 total points
ID: 24096444
Check the box and fill in the details...
Also go to Network at the top and Logon Accounts, select the account, click Edit, Change Password and enter in the new password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096636
OK.  I went and looked and have found a backupexec account in AD.  I have not changed that pw.  The only one I changed was the administrator.  But now I have logged on to backupexec as the administrator with the new password.  But please remember the system threw this error before I touched anything in backup exec.  Now what?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24096661
Did you do what I said? Ticking the box and filling in the credentials you want and also clicking on the 'Network' tab at the top and going to 'Logon Accounts' and editing that password as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096664
Can I do a backup while I have people in the office working?  I would assume not.  But then I cannot test anything until they all leave today.  I cannot afford to wait until tomorrow morning again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it-hantverkarna
ID: 24096685
Ok, so you entered the new Administrators password in the "Service account information" window?

Or you can enter the Backup exec account you found in your AD and that password, aslong as that account has administrative rights on the computers you need backup ex if you have remote agents.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it-hantverkarna
ID: 24096694
make a testrun - might show some errors if any.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096704
No I did not.  Because the BackupExec user account is the default account there and has not been changed.  There is no new password for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:synergiq
ID: 24096708
Right click the backup job, click test run and make sure Credentials check are checked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096894
I changed the password back and the test run was successful!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 24096905
I appreciate both your help.  I changed the pw back to more easily solve the problem.  I learned a few things.  But mostly that I have more to learn about backUp Exec.  

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanrookie
ID: 31567971
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:it-hantverkarna
ID: 24096992
Well,

Here's what I think you should do.

Create a new AD users and if you have any special OU's place it in the Admin one.
use that new user only for backup exec. Put that user in Local Admin on your servers that gets backedup.

Add the Criterias in Backup exec as we sugested you do.

Make a testrun as you just did with the Credentials Check marked.

Should be OK!
0