Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it still possible (as or 4/7/2009) to still download Windows 7 beta?

Posted on 2009-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
The title pretty much sums up the question:  Is it still possible (as or 4/7/2009) to still download Windows 7 beta?

Thanks in advance,

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bob733
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 24096374

Unfortunately not. The download time for the beta has now expired, and unless you already registered for a Beta key, you cannot download it.

See http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/ for details.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 24096378
Not from a Microsoft site, as this page says:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/beta-download.aspx

A public download of the Release Candidate version will be available in May according to all the reports I've seen.  A good place to find news about Windows 7, as well as tips and tutorials, and to get answers to questions is the Windows 7 Forum.  Becoming a member is free.  Here is a link to the News section of the forum:

http://www.sevenforums.com/news/


0
 

Author Comment

by:bob733
ID: 24099730
Ahhhh  Modernmatt, what was wrong with my post?  Please advise.
Bob
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24099760
It wasn't your post, it was mine.  A couple of lines and a link were removed.

Is your question answered?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob733
ID: 31567975
Yes, the question has been answered. Thank you very much
0