Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to set timer in windows service program?

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I built a windows service program which needs to keep on checking data in mssql db for every minute.

In Modules.Systems.UpdateProcess, there have another 2 functions need to connect to different tables in the same DB.

If I set timer2, timer3 and interval = 360000, will they be crashed? as all 3 objects connect to DB in the same time.  

Modules.Systems.UpdateProcess UP = new Modules.Systems.UpdateProcess();
            this.timer1 = new System.Timers.Timer();
            this.timer1.Interval = 360000; 
            this.timer1.Elapsed += new ElapsedEventHandler(UP.UpdateBalance);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24096182
I don't see a problem with this. It should connect and query the database fine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24096191
This is because SQL server can handle multiple connection from the same application or from multiple applications
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24096517
do they use the same connection or different connections ? if they are connectiong to the db using a singleton object then the code will fail
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 24098610
Yes, I set different connection, but the problem is the code in 2nd and 3rd timers did not execute.
private System.ComponentModel.IContainer components = null;
 
        protected override void Dispose(bool disposing)
        {
            if (disposing && (components != null))
            {
                components.Dispose();
            }
            base.Dispose(disposing);
        }
 
        private void InitializeComponent()
        {
            components = new System.ComponentModel.Container();
            this.eventLog1 = new System.Diagnostics.EventLog();
            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.eventLog1)).BeginInit();
            Modules.Systems.Process UP1 = new Modules.Systems.Process();
            Modules.Systems.Process UP2 = new Modules.Systems.Process();
            Modules.Systems.Process UP3 = new Modules.Systems.Process();
 
            this.eventLog1.Log = "Log";
            this.eventLog1.Source = "LogSource";
            this.timer1 = new System.Timers.Timer();
            this.timer1.Interval = 360000; 
            this.timer1.Elapsed += new ElapsedEventHandler(UP1.UpdateClientABalance);
            this.timer2 = new System.Timers.Timer();
            this.timer2.Interval = 360000; 
            this.timer2.Elapsed += new ElapsedEventHandler(UP2.UpdateClientBBalance);
            this.timer3 = new System.Timers.Timer();
            this.timer3.Interval = 360000;
            this.timer3.Elapsed += new ElapsedEventHandler(UP3.UpdateClientCBalance);
 
            ((System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize)(this.eventLog1)).EndInit();
            this.ServiceName = "Processing";
 
        }
 
        private System.Timers.Timer timer1;
        private System.Timers.Timer timer2;
        private System.Timers.Timer timer3;
        private System.Diagnostics.EventLog eventLog1;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bmatumbura earned 150 total points
ID: 24098938
Insert the following statements near the end of the InitializeComponent() routine (but before the (System.ComponentModel.ISupportInitialize ...) statement):
this.timer1.start();
this.timer2.start();
this.timer3.start();

Open in new window

0