Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to instal flash player and java on PSP

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi
How to instal java and flash player on PSP
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:drogi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sno0401 earned 750 total points
ID: 24096990
Flash player is already on flash, however due to the limitations (lack of memory) of the psp web browser, I don't know if it is possible to watch videos on websites on the psp. As far as I know there is no licensed version of Java to be run on the psp.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sno0401
ID: 24097005
I meant to say flash player is already on psp :)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jstncase
Jstncase earned 750 total points
ID: 24098087
article on using Java on your PSP: http://pspupdates.qj.net/Introducing-PeeJay-Java-on-your-PSP-/pg/49/aid/67665

In regards to using Flash, if you go to your system settings under the PSP, there should be an option to enable Flash. You will require internet connectivity to do this. This may be slightly different with the different versions. I am not sure, but i think in some slims PSP-200x and PSP-300x it may already be enabled.

You can stream FlashVideos just fine without any problems. In the older PSPs in the web browser there should be a setting to also enable Flash. Look under Tools / View settings.Under this same option there is a setting called Conserve Memory. this should be enabled if you are having problems with your browser running out of memory or playing streaming media.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:drogi
ID: 31567982
0