Solved

Steps to create the  GPO on Windows 2003 AD  to allow Dameware on port 6129

Posted on 2009-04-08
8
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can someone explain to me step by step on how to enable the GPO for Dameware port 6129 in Windows 2003 Active Directory. I'm going to put this at the Top level for all OU's since Dameware is our standard. At this time, if a computer is disjoined from the domain, we've encountered the problem where dameware can't connect. Can I get please steps on how to enable this.
0
Comment
Question by:shoris
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24096369
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24096415
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24096420
@chuckyh sorry didn't refresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 24096470
Ok.. I'm sorry.. this is all great info. This is how to do this on the client, i'm looking for basic steps to create the GPO in AD 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shoris
ID: 24096485
I have the firewall configured, I just need to create a GPO or perhaps in the same GPO of the firewall for Dameware ports.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 24096491
I'm not sure if this is exactly what you're after doing, but the GPO admin templates for Windows Firewall are contained in

Computer Config > Admin Templates > Network > Network Connections > Windows Firewall.

You can then open:

 "Standard Profile - The standard profile settings that are used by the computers when they are connected to a network that does not contain domain controllers for the domain of which the computer is a member."

"Domain Profile - The domain profile settings that are used by the computers when they are connected to a network that contains domain controllers for the domain of which the computer is a member."

Within either of these, you have the policy setting "Define Port Exceptions". You enable it, then make your entries in the following syntax:

Port:Transport:Scope:Status:Name

So for example - 6129:TCP:*:Enabled:DameWare Exception

*** Obligatory Warning - Before applying any policy such as this, ensure you use a test environment with test comp accounts etc to check you get the desired result... Deploying a GPO such as this to a live environment without thorough testing could cause you problems!! ***

HTH

Pete

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24096515
from (http://www.dameware.com/support/kb/article.aspx?ID=300068)
"Also, according to Microsoft, you should also be able to configure the XP-SP2 firewall by pushing out an INF file, or even configuring the necessary ports via AD Group Policies.

Deploying Windows Firewall Settings for Microsoft Windows XP with Service Pack 2
http://download.microsoft.com/download/6/8/a/68a81446-cd73-4a61-8665-8a67781ac4e8/wf_xpsp2.doc

Managing Windows XP Service Pack 2 Features Using Group Policy
Deploying Group Policy Settings in SP2
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngdepgp.mspx

Managing Windows XP Service Pack 2 Features Using Group Policy
Windows Firewall
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/mangxpsp2/mngwfw.mspx"
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 24096541
==> I have the firewall configured, I just need to create a GPO or perhaps in the same GPO of the firewall for Dameware ports. <==

Bare in mind that when configuring Windows Firewall through a GPO, if you already have the firewall configured using the local method (Control Panel), you may also want to enable the setting "Allow Local Port Exceptions".

This means that the firewall will use both port exception lists, the one in the GPO and the one configured locally. I believe that without this setting, the only list used is the one configured in the GPO...

If you only use a GPO to configure it, then you don't need to worry about this setting... :)

If I've misunderstood the question, can you try explaining it differently?

Cheers!

Pete
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now