Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

send attached image

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I would like to send an attached image by mb_send_mail function. I have an image at a folder. How can I put an image into mb_send_mail?
$image='../images/party.jpg';
 
$mailform="From:" .mb_encode_mimeheader($subject) ."<".$sender_mail.">";
		mb_send_mail($EMAILS,$subject,$msg,$mailform);

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:portal123
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 24096824
If you want to send mails with attachments use a PHP-Class which does the valid encoding like
http://phpmailer.sf.net
http://swiftmailer.sf.net
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 24102795
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
$attachments='';
$Headers     =<<<AKAM
From: $FromName <$FromEmail>
Reply-To: $FromEmail
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
    boundary="$boundary1"
AKAM;
 
for($j=0;$j<count($ftype); $j++){
$attachments.=<<<ATTA
--$boundary1
Content-Type: $ftype[$j];
    name="$fname[$i]"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: attachment;
    filename="$fname[$j]"
 
$attachment[$j]
 
ATTA;
}

Open in new window

0