[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to remove unnecessary vertical scroll bar from select box in firefox?

Posted on 2009-04-08
7
Medium Priority
?
4,968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a form with a select box with size 3. option can be more than 3. The problem is with vertical scrollbar, it always appears in firefox(not in IE) even option is less than 3.  

I want to remove this ugly/unnecessary vertical bar. I tried "scrolling='no' " and other overflow styles but it is not ready to go anyway..... do you have any idea???

0
Comment
Question by:SurenMoorkoth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomarse111 earned 90 total points
ID: 24096625
As far as I know this cannot be removed as it is part of Firefox.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blatantwaste
ID: 24096811
Firefox doesn't allow this. Most other browsers will recognize "overflow:hidden;" or [scrolling="no"] but Firefox does not apply either of those.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SurenMoorkoth
ID: 24097134
You mean to say there is no way to fix it... :-(
I think there must be some way... something that can be done...
plz figure out something helpfull
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 24098015
Unfortunately mozilla ignores any JS scrollbar manipulation (in this instance at least) and ignores CSS for it.

The SELECT element is rendered at a point beyond the reach of CSS and HTML. This is more a design issue than a functional one. Users won't notice or care if the grayed out scroll bars show up on screen.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomarse111
ID: 25522927
I object to the closure as the question has been answered and answered correctly. It might be what the question asker is looking for for but unfortunately there s no other way.

The reason for closing of "Because I did not get any solution ..." is therefore not true or valid. The solution just isn't what was being looked for.

Tom
0