Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help on securing OWA in Exchange2003 on SBS2003

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I need a little help on configuring/securing Exchange2003 OWA.   I'm running it on SBS 2003.
I have my firewall forwarding port 80 and 443 to my SBS/Exchange server.   When I browse to http://domainname.com/exchange I do get prompted for login and it works.   However I want to secure this site with a cert and have it only login or redirect using 443. Im pretty sure I need to buy a cert(not sure what kind) and that there is something simple to do here just not quite sure.  Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:brance2000
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
madhusk earned 2000 total points
ID: 24096835
Please go through this article, superb guide which will guide you in configuring the SSL on OWA.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL-Enabling-OWA-2003-Using-Free-3rdParty-Certificate.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 24096875
You can download the free public certificate from the following website by registering as a free user.

https://www.startssl.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24099606
Free certificate solutions are no better than the self signed certificate that SBS generates for you when it is installed. If you want to do things properly and have no certificate prompts then you need to use a trusted commercial SSL certificate.
Two main providers for those:

RapidSSL: http://www.rapidssl.com/ (or one of their resellers)
GoDaddy: http://certificatesforexchange.com/ 

Both of those are trusted in the browsers.
If you want to use Windows Mobile devices then RapidSSL isn't suitable as they are not trusted by mobile devices. The GoDaddy certificates.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brance2000
ID: 31568001
That got it...
0