Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publish internal website with wildcard SSL certification via ISA 2006

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I would like to publish an internal website to internet via ISA 2006. I have a wildcard SSL certification (e.g. *.abc.com). I would like to know if it is possible to publish a website but use the wildcard SSL certification? and what do i need to pay attention to when configure the ISA publish rule.

Thank you very much~
0
Comment
Question by:frankhhy
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1000 total points
ID: 24105186
There's no difference from an ISA point of view when using a wildcard cert to using a "normal" cert... so if your already familiar with the process of assigning certs in ISA, do exactly the same thing!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dj_relentless
dj_relentless earned 1000 total points
ID: 24112988
He's right, a wildcard cert just means you don't need to buy multiple ip addresses doe each public host.
0