Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare converter SQL 2000 SP3 vssui.dll issues

Posted on 2009-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
627 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I try to run the converter against a production sql box. get the following. Four VSS errors immediately. i tracked it down to vssui.dll. reregister that dll, converter starts working... Problem is it seems to screw up SQL access. Cant open event viewer, cant do a bunch of things... any ideas? Direction?

Volume Shadow Copy Service error: A critical component required by the Volume Shadow Copy service is not registered.  This might happened if an error occurred during Windows setup or during installation of a Shadow Copy provider.  The error returned from CoCreateInstance on class with CLSID {f5078f32-c551-11d3-89b9-0000f81fe221} and Name MSXML30 is [0x80040154].
0
Comment
Question by:jcorso1212
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24099246
try shutting down sql services and trying again, there may be contention on VSS which is used by vConverter.  If you're running windows 2000 make sure you're up to date on the service pack (rollup included)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorso1212
ID: 24099753
It is server 2003. Sql sp3 not 4....

when I reregister that dll, a service for an app fails requiring you to reregister msxml, msxml2, and msxml3 dlls
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24099818
I expect Paul has hit the nail on the head re: the SQL migration issue.
As far as the VSS issue goes, that's an entirely separate one to address. It may well be effecting your ability to perform a hot migration but VSS issues seem to be very common place post SP2. I'm chasing VSS issues myself currently.
Regarding your migration.
With most environments where you have active and persistemt disk access it's best practice to stop the applications which generate the disk activity or even better if you are licensed for it  perform a cold migration via the VMWare boot CD, of course you could use a Barts boot CD and ghost the server, this works fine but takes many hours.
Personally I always cold migrate servers like SQL, DB2, AD DC's basicly anything that runs a critical database. When cold migrating you can be assured of data integrity, when performing hot migrations many things can go wrong.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 24101520
If it doesn't work download a trial copy of Acronis TrueImage or Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery.  Image the servers to a network location then use vConverter to convert the image to a virtual machine. the converter know both file types natively.
0