Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send mail through VB 6.0 using SMTP

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
950 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
How can we sent email through VB 6.0 using SMTP protocol? Is there any free source code availalbe for this?
0
Comment
Question by:RETAILREALM
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Haris V earned 1344 total points
ID: 24096982
please check this link,
1. http://www.example-code.com/vb/SmtpSsl.asp

Here are 124 projects that show different ways of sending email, using everything in the kitchen sink, including SMTP
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts...xtCriteria=SMTP

Here's one from the list that looks promising.

a full mail client with support for POP3 and SMTP and attachments
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts...66&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bmatumbura
ID: 24097001
Oh yes,

search at www.freevbcode.com. There is a libary called vbsendmail
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Haris V
Haris V earned 1344 total points
ID: 24097018
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 672 total points
ID: 24097040
Here it is: http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=109
You can compose plain text/html mail with attachements
0