Solved

Auto Increment ID

Posted on 2009-04-08
9
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
I'm using SSIS 2005 and I need to increment a value in the package as a source column for use as the primary key field in the destination insert. I also would like to find out the maximum key used in the destination table already so that I can set my counter for this field at the value +1. NB. A restriction is that I can't change the destination PK field to an identity field.
0
Comment
Question by:geoffcoles
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 210 total points
ID: 24096985
Create a SQL function that you can call when inserting the data. The function should return MAX(<id_column>) + 1
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 150 total points
ID: 24097034
Hello geoffcoles,

Why not simply set the ID field as an identity column with an increment of 1?

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 210 total points
ID: 24097037
The function:-

Replace [Your_Table] and ID_IN_Table with the values you are using for the Tablename and the IDColumn
CREATE  FUNCTION [fn_GetNextID]()
RETURNS INTEGER
AS
BEGIN
DECLARE @Return NVARCHAR(20)
SELECT @Return = (SELECT CAST(Max(ID_IN_Table) AS INTEGER) + 1 AS [NewSeq] FROM [Your_Table])
RETURN (@Return)
END

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 140 total points
ID: 24097143
using such a function is not really good, as it WILL fail with multi-use access.
as matthewspatrick indicats, using identity is exactly made for that.

to retrieve the generated ID after the insert:
SELECT SCOPE_IDENTIY()

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bmatumbura
bmatumbura earned 210 total points
ID: 24097381
But the user says "A restriction is that I can't change the destination PK field to an identity field..."
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 140 total points
ID: 24097620
yes, I read that.
still, I "have" to post that it's not good.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 150 total points
ID: 24102398
geoffcoles,

I admit, I missed the bit where you said you cannot use identity.  That said, like angelIII I still think that your best bet
by far is to use identity.  No other method will work nearly as well.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:geoffcoles
ID: 31568016
Thank you for all your assistance. I have decided to change my ID field to an identity column. This has led to other design changes in our application but it's definitely for the best. Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24137346
good to hear that we could convince you :)
0