[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SED - get only first nine characters on a line

Posted on 2009-04-08
3
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi there,

i'm trying to get the first nine characters only from a line, using SED on mac OS.
Thing is i don't know how to do it, i have only basic SED/reg exp  knowledge.

Any ideas ?

Thanks by advance

Terence
0
Comment
Question by:terencepires
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Maciej S earned 1600 total points
ID: 24097232
cut version:
echo "some long line you want to cut" | cut -c1-9

sed version 1:
echo "some long line you want to cut" | sed 's/^\(.........\).*/\1/'

sed version 2:
echo "some long line you want to cut" | sed 's/^\(.\{9\}\).*/\1/'
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:isarasoo
isarasoo earned 400 total points
ID: 24097253
why not use cut insted of sed i.e.

echo line | cut -c-9
this cuts the first 9 characters of the line that you echo out and
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terencepires
ID: 24097368
thanks to you two, and especially oklit for such a complete solution

cheers

Terence
0