Solved

SBS 2003 Repair Service Pack Question

Posted on 2009-04-08
11
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi

I have had to carry out a repair to an sbs 2003 server.  The server was running SP2 and Exchange SP2 but i now notice the server doesn't even have SP1 installed.  The original disks are SBS 2003 (no SP).

Can I apply Server 2003 SP2 direct or do I need to instal SP1 first?  I remember with SP1 needing to install exchange sp1 sharepoint 2.0 sp1 and various other updates.

My exchange is now showing version 6.5.7638.1.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bains1000
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24097296

You can apply Server 2003 Service Pack 2 directly to the unpatched server. There's no requirement to patch through SP1 first.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 24097316
thanks Matt will the sbs 2003 still work if I apply the straight sp2?

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24097544

Yes - no problems with regards to SBS. You may just want to be aware of the following Microsoft advisory regarding possible issues after applying SP2 to an SBS machine: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555912.

You will also want to ensure SBS is patched to SBS SP1 itself.

-Matt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24099560
Don't confuse WINDOWS Service Packs with SBS Service Packs. They are different.
Therefore you will need to install three in total:

Windows 2003 SP2
SBS Service Pack 2
Exchange 2003 SP2

Then all of the post service pack updates for all three using Microsoft Update.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24099597

Simon,

Good point - I didn't mean to make it come across that way though :-)

-Matt
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24101425
Things do not help when I make a typo either.
No such thing as SBS Service Pack 2, I should have written SBS Service Pack 1.

Thus:

Windows 2003 SP2
SBS Service Pack 1
Exchange 2003 SP2.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 24105577
Thanks for your responses.

All I needed to do was install Server 2003 SP2 and Microsoft Updates, all the wizards are working fine.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24105654

Just because you have patched the OS doesn't necessarily mean the SBS software itself has been patched. You need to install SBS Service Pack 1 as well as Exchange Server 2003 SP2, if they aren't already installed.

All the information on patching your SBS can be found at http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=B6F8A4C0-B707-4161-ADEB-44F1B756119F&displaylang=en.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:bains1000
ID: 24105782
Exchange sp2 is installed, and im not receiving any errors when using the wizards as we did going back to when SP1 first came out and caused all the problems with SBS.

do you still think it maybe worth running the SBS patch over the top?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 24105815

Are you actually running SBS Service Pack 1? Don't get it confused with Server 2003 SP1.

Having applied new Service Packs, it may be worth to (re-)install SBS SP1, just to verify it is actually installed and you are fully patched.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24105990
Microsoft Update doesn't present the SBS Service Packs - nor Exchange.
If you run the SBS Best Practises tool (free download from MS) it will flag what is missing.

Simon.
0