Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import using impdp into schema without existing tables

Posted on 2009-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
10,288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am running impdp on a file to import a schema into my tablespace. My tablespace is called DEMO. The impdp command I am running is:

impdp DEMOUSER/DEMOUSER@dev dumpfile=AR_TABLES.dmp logfile=AR_TABLES.imp.log REMAP_SCHEMA=CRCM_USER:DEMO

All of the tables in the datafile fail as follows:

ORA-31693: Table data object "DEMO"."INDUSTRY_CLASS_CODES" failed to load/unload and is being skipped due to error:
ORA-31603: object "INDUSTRY_CLASS_CODES" of type TABLE not found in schema "DEMO"

Well, of course it's not found, i'm importing the datafile fresh, I haven't created the tables. In fact, I don't even know the DDL to create the tables in the first place, a customer gave me this file.

I tried adding the SQLFILE parameter and it generated a file without any SQL!

Any help please? I can't seem to find anyone who has encountered this problem, so please tell me this is something simple.

We are trying to import into Oracle 11 from an  Oracle 10 dump.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:javacdr
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24097305
I do not see the direcrory where your dump file resides.
You have some problems with the parameters.
Will try to deliver working example.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24097362
Without remapping:

USERID='sys/manager@main7  as sysdba'
DIRECTORY=PUMP
DUMPFILE=010f_pump.dmp
LOGFILE=impsch.log
SCHEMAS=icwuser,lscontacts,lscontainer,lsdocuments,lsidmap,lsmedical,lssystem,lsuser
CONTENT=all


Wit remapping:

USERID='sys/manager@orcd  as sysdba'
DIRECTORY=PUMP
DUMPFILE=06122007_011944_PHR7PROD.dmp
LOGFILE=rename_schemata.log
SCHEMAS=BAS_AUDIT,BAS_AUTHORIZATION,PHR_CODESYSTEM,PHR_DOCUMENT,PHR_RECORD,BAS_USERMGNT
REMAP_SCHEMA=BAS_AUDIT:EHF_AUDIT,BAS_AUTHORIZATION:EHF_AUTHORIZATION,PHR_CODESYSTEM:EHF_CODESYSTEM,PHR_DOCUMENT:EHF_DOCUMENT,PHR_RECORD:EHF_RECORD,BAS_USERMGNT:EHF_USERMGNT
CONTENT=all


But firstly create the directory:

connect sys/manager@o10f as sysdba
create directory pump as '/u01/app/oracle/product/10.2.0/m/o10f/data_pump';
 

Now create physically the directory in the OS files!!!!

Works as user SYS to avoid some strange results.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 24097369
are you trying to remap the schema or the tablespace?

your description said you had tablespace DEMO but your command line looks like you are trying to use a schema called DEMO.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24097512
You have to precreate the default tablespace of the schema(s) you would like to import.
Normally they should be empty.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
my_dba earned 2000 total points
ID: 24108325
I think your problem is with how you are exporting the data. When you did the export did you export meta data? If you exported only the data then this table will not be present in the DEMO schema.
0